The 46 best bakeries in St. Gallen
avg 4.3 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 21 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
Tailormade Hotel LEO St.Gallen
4.6(326)Grünbergstrasse 6
Weder Ihre Spezialitätenbäckerei
4.8(70)St. Georgen-Strasse 197
My Wedding Cake
5.0(31)Etzelbüntstrasse 17
Angies Passion
5.0(41)Rorschacher Str. 126
Rohners Dorfbeck
4.7(80)St. Georgen-Strasse 58
Bäckerei Gschwend
4.7(78)Herisauer Str. 73
Fischbacher- Beck
4.5(249)Linsebühlstrasse 80
L’Ultimo Bacio
4.5(213)Poststrasse 14
Kündig Feinkost St Gallen
4.6(82)Webergasse 19
Power Znüni Beck AG
4.4(354)Zürcherstrasse 499
Tiara’s Bakery
4.8(33)Zürcherstrasse 269a
Rohners Kafi Mühlegg
4.4(242)St. Georgen-Strasse 42
Kult
4.6(66)Bohl 9
Bäckerei Schwyter
4.5(70)Dufourstrasse 36
Burek & Joghurt Bäckerei
4.5(79)Langgasse 30
Rohners Gleis 42
5.0(8)Schorenstrasse 42
Bäckerei-Konditorei Frei
4.5(31)Zürcherstrasse 277
Genussbäckerei Lichtensteiger
4.4(69)Vadianstrasse 25
Pilgerherberge St. Gallen
4.7(18)Linsebühlstrasse 61
Rohners Chloschterbeck
4.7(10)Webergasse 1
Balkan Büro 3
4.4(35)Langgasse 30a
dreischiibe St. Gallen
4.3(48)Rosengartenstrasse 3
Pasta3 GmbH
5.0(4)Helvetiastrasse 47A
Confiserie Roggwiller
4.4(14)Poststrasse 30
Kuki Schweiz
5.0(6)Burgstrasse 86
Post Filiale 9012 St. Gallen 12 Riethüsli
4.3(3)Bäckerei Schwyter, Teufener Str. 143
Genussbäckerei Lichtensteiger
4.0(2)Gaiserwaldstrasse 3
Confiserie Roggwiller
3.9(10)Brühltor Unterführung
Irma Brot
5.0(1)Stockbergstrasse 3
Bäckerei Schwyter Shopping Arena
3.9(31)Zürcherstrasse 460
Scheidwegbrunnen
5.0(2)9000 St Gallen
Bäckerei Schwyter
3.3(6)Marktpl. 2
Schwyter
3.9(101)Lindenstrasse 69
Bäckerei Schwyter
3.7(20)St. Jakob-Strasse 38
Chocolaterie am Klosterplatz
3.8(725)Gallusstrasse 20
Kuhn
3.8(229)Zürcherstrasse 464
Dunkin' Donuts
3.8(98)Hauptbahnhof, Bahnhofpl. 2
Bäckerei Schwyter
3.7(134)Teufener Str. 143
Alte Bäckerei Espenmoosstrasse
1.0(1)Espenmoosstrasse 2
Brezelkönig Bahnhof St. Gallen, Unterführung Ost
3.2(88)Bahnhofplatz 2 Personenunterführung Ost
Genussbaeckerei – Genussmomnete aus der Backstube
Stockbergstrasse 3
Brotbackmischungen
Schmiedgasse 19
Key facts
CityHero lists 46 bakeries in St. Gallen (as of October 2026), averaging 4.3 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Einstein Gourmet (4.9 stars, 88 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to Angies Passion (5.0 stars, 41 reviews).
- Listings
- 46
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.3 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Einstein Gourmet
- Best Google rating
- Angies Passion · 5.0
2 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 4’302
- Rated 4.5+
- 56 %
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Bakeries in St. Gallen: what to know
Looking for a good bakery in St. Gallen? You have plenty of choice, with 46 Bakeries offering artisan bread, pastries and quick snacks. Compare them in your own time and find the right one nearby. On average that's 4.3 out of 5 stars, with addresses in 9000 St. Gallen, 9015 St. Gallen and 9014 St. Gallen and beyond. Top-rated: Angies Passion. Check the range: some Bakeries focus on artisan bread and sourdough, while others add a patisserie, made-to-order cakes or a café where you can sit down.
Related categories in St. Gallen
Bakeries in nearby towns
Bakeries by neighbourhood in St. Gallen
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Bakeries in 9000 St. Gallen
- Einstein Gourmet4.9 ★ · 88
- Bäckerei Füger Handmade in St. Gallen4.7 ★ · 350
- Praliné Scherrer4.7 ★ · 156
- Tailormade Hotel LEO St.Gallen4.6 ★ · 326
- Angies Passion5.0 ★ · 41
- Rohners Dorfbeck4.7 ★ · 80
- Fischbacher- Beck4.5 ★ · 249
- L’Ultimo Bacio4.5 ★ · 213
- Kündig Feinkost St Gallen4.6 ★ · 82
- Rohners Kafi Mühlegg4.4 ★ · 242
- Kult4.6 ★ · 66
- Bäckerei Schwyter4.5 ★ · 70
+ 17 more in the full list
Bakeries in 9015 St. Gallen
- Bäckerei Gschwend4.7 ★ · 78
- Power Znüni Beck AG4.4 ★ · 354
- Genussbäckerei Lichtensteiger4.0 ★ · 2
- Bäckerei Schwyter Shopping Arena3.9 ★ · 31
- Kuhn3.8 ★ · 229
Bakeries in 9014 St. Gallen
- Tiara’s Bakery4.8 ★ · 33
- Bäckerei-Konditorei Frei4.5 ★ · 31
- Irma Brot5.0 ★ · 1
- Genussbaeckerei – Genussmomnete aus der Backstube
Bakeries in 9008 St. Gallen
- Burek & Joghurt Bäckerei4.5 ★ · 79
- Balkan Büro 34.4 ★ · 35
- Alte Bäckerei Espenmoosstrasse1.0 ★ · 1
Frequently asked questions
How many bakeries are there in St. Gallen on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 46 bakeries in St. Gallen, rated 4.3 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in 9000 St. Gallen, 9015 St. Gallen and 9014 St. Gallen and beyond. Currently top-rated: Angies Passion.
Which bakeries in St. Gallen are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 37 listings with opening hours, 17 (46%) open on Sundays and 13 (35%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 35 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of St. Gallen have the most bakeries?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in 9000 St. Gallen: 29, 9015 St. Gallen: 5 and 9014 St. Gallen: 4. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
Do bakeries in St. Gallen offer gluten-free or vegan products?
Some Bakeries in St. Gallen stock gluten-free or vegan baked goods, but the range differs from shop to shop. It's best to ask in advance – with CityHero you can send one enquiry to up to two at once.
Which bakery in St. Gallen is open on Sundays?
It varies by business – some Bakeries in St. Gallen open on Sundays, others don't. On CityHero you can see each bakery's opening hours and filter specifically for those open on Sundays.









































