The 42 best bookstores in Zürich
avg 4.7 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 21 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
Bücher-Brocky
4.7(477)Bederstrasse 4
Amazingtoys.ch – Pokémon & Trading Card Game Shop
4.6(1’146)Zweierstrasse 123
Buchhandlung Kapitel10
5.0(61)Limmattalstrasse 197
Comics-Shop Keller
4.8(167)Froschaugasse 7
Never Stop Reading
4.9(87)Spiegelgasse 18
Pile of books
4.8(98)Zentralstrasse 16
Bücher Lüthy Zürich Sihlcity
4.6(495)Sihlcity, Kalanderpl. 1
Zuriko
4.7(178)Hohlstrasse 508
Analph Comic Shop
4.6(395)Strassburgstrasse 10
Buchhandlung sec52
4.8(82)Josefstrasse 52
Sammelpunkt
4.8(80)Kalkbreitestrasse 84
Orell Füssli Zürich Bellevue
4.5(760)Theaterstrasse 8
Klio Buchhandlung und Antiquariat, von der Crone, Heiniger Linow & Co
4.9(40)Zähringerstrasse 45
Travel Bookshop
4.7(85)Rindermarkt 20
Buchhandlung Calligramme
4.8(44)Häringstrasse 4
Buchhandlung am Hottingerplatz AG
4.8(44)Hottingerstrasse 44
Orell Füssli Zürich Europaallee
4.5(281)Europaallee 8
Paranoia City Buchhandlung
4.6(82)Ankerstrasse 12
Duplikat Book & Stationery
4.7(44)Zentralstrasse 129
Buchhandlung Hirslanden
4.8(25)Freiestrasse 221
1002F (mille et deux feuilles) Buchhandlung
4.9(19)Glasmalergasse 6
Medieval Art & Vie
4.9(16)Spiegelgasse 29
EOS Buchantiquariat Benz
4.7(27)Kirchgasse 17
Buchhandlung Bodmer AG
4.7(25)Stadelhoferstrasse 34
Orell Füssli Oerlikon station
4.4(214)Hofwiesenstrasse 369
Dr. Peter Bichsel Fine Books GmbH
4.8(18)Oberdorfstrasse 10
Mr. Pinocchio
4.5(53)Oberdorfstrasse 3
Lernmedien-Shop
4.5(42)Lagerstrasse 14
Orell Füssli Zürich Hauptbahnhof
4.3(347)Hauptbahnhof
Material
4.6(20)Klingenstrasse 23
Orell Füssli Zürich - EKZ Letzipark
5.0(5)Baslerstrasse 50
Orell Füssli Zürich-Altstetten - EKZ Neumarkt
4.4(20)Altstetterstrasse 145
Bookstore in the light
4.3(34)Seefeldstrasse 50
Barth Bücher - Shopville
4.2(75)Bahnhofplatz 11
Ex Libris Buchhandlung Zürich
4.2(58)Limmatstrasse 152
Transa Books ZH by Orell Füssli
4.2(5)Lagerstrasse 4
kunst.buch.kiosk
4.1(7)Limmatquai 31
Westflügel
5.0(1)Viaduktstrasse 21
Public bookshelf
4.8(4)Enge
Key facts
CityHero lists 42 bookstores in Zürich (as of October 2026), averaging 4.7 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Jeeg manga anime (4.8 stars, 1’277 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to Vastela Books (5.0 stars, 112 reviews).
- Listings
- 42
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.7 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Jeeg manga anime
- Best Google rating
- Vastela Books · 5.0
2 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 7’284
- Rated 4.5+
- 81 %
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Bookstores in Zürich: what to know
Browse instead of scroll: CityHero lists 42 Bookstores in Zürich, from small neighbourhood shops to large stores over several floors. On average that's 4.7 out of 5 stars, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Aussersihl (8004) and Wiedikon (8003) and beyond. Top-rated: Vastela Books. Many bookshops order titles that are not in stock and keep them for collection – just ask.
Related categories in Zürich
Bookstores in nearby towns
Bookstores by neighbourhood in Zürich
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Bookstores in Altstadt (8001)
- Kinderbuchladen Zürich4.8 ★ · 234
- Comics-Shop Keller4.8 ★ · 167
- Never Stop Reading4.9 ★ · 87
- Orell Füssli Zürich Bellevue4.5 ★ · 760
- Klio Buchhandlung und Antiquariat, von der Crone, Heiniger Linow & Co4.9 ★ · 40
- Travel Bookshop4.7 ★ · 85
- Buchhandlung Calligramme4.8 ★ · 44
- Medieval Art & Vie4.9 ★ · 16
- EOS Buchantiquariat Benz4.7 ★ · 27
- Buchhandlung Bodmer AG4.7 ★ · 25
- Dr. Peter Bichsel Fine Books GmbH4.8 ★ · 18
- Mr. Pinocchio4.5 ★ · 53
+ 3 more in the full list
Bookstores in Aussersihl (8004)
- Jeeg manga anime4.8 ★ · 1277
- Analph Comic Shop4.6 ★ · 395
- Orell Füssli Zürich Europaallee4.5 ★ · 281
- Paranoia City Buchhandlung4.6 ★ · 82
- 1002F (mille et deux feuilles) Buchhandlung4.9 ★ · 19
- Lernmedien-Shop4.5 ★ · 42
- Transa Books ZH by Orell Füssli4.2 ★ · 5
Bookstores in Wiedikon (8003)
- Amazingtoys.ch – Pokémon & Trading Card Game Shop4.6 ★ · 1146
- Pile of books4.8 ★ · 98
- Sammelpunkt4.8 ★ · 80
- Duplikat Book & Stationery4.7 ★ · 44
Bookstores in Industriequartier (8005)
- Buchhandlung sec524.8 ★ · 82
- Material4.6 ★ · 20
- Ex Libris Buchhandlung Zürich4.2 ★ · 58
- Westflügel5.0 ★ · 1
Bookstores in Altstetten (8048)
- Zuriko4.7 ★ · 178
- Orell Füssli Zürich - EKZ Letzipark5.0 ★ · 5
- Orell Füssli Zürich-Altstetten - EKZ Neumarkt4.4 ★ · 20
Frequently asked questions
How many bookstores are there in Zürich on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 42 bookstores in Zürich, rated 4.7 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Aussersihl (8004) and Wiedikon (8003) and beyond. Currently top-rated: Vastela Books.
Which bookstores in Zürich are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 41 listings with opening hours, 3 (7%) open on Sundays and 11 (27%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 41 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of Zürich have the most bookstores?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in Altstadt (8001): 15, Aussersihl (8004): 7 and Wiedikon (8003): 4. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
Can I order books at a bookshop in Zürich?
Most Bookstores order books that are not in stock and keep them ready for collection. Ask in the shop or via a request on CityHero how long it takes.
Which bookshops in Zürich are open on Saturdays?
Opening hours are shown on every listing. With the «Open now» filter you can see which of the Bookstores in Zürich are open right now.