The 33 best hotels in St. Gallen
avg 4.2 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 21 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
B&B Hotel St. Gallen
4.5(1’585)Heiligkreuzstrasse 1
Simple Rooms - Yellow Inn
4.7(268)Langgasse 3a
Boutique City Hotel Gallo
4.6(193)St. Jakob-Strasse 62
Hostel I Love Sg
4.9(45)Hechtgasse 1
Sorell Boutique-Hotel City Weissenstein St. Gallen
4.5(307)Davidstrasse 21
NTN HOUSE - NTN HOSTEL
4.6(34)Rorschacher Str. 243
TouchBed City Apartments St.Gallen
4.4(157)Mühlensteg 10a
Normalkonsum
5.0(7)Schwertgasse 18
Gertrud Schloessli Widmer
5.0(7)Gertrud Schlössli, Scheidwegstrasse 3
MOOI Apartments St.Gallen
4.3(32)Zürcherstrasse 429
Haus Orion Guestroom
5.0(2)Scheidwegstrasse 1
Hotel David 22
4.2(76)Davidstrasse 22
Dom Studios
4.5(2)Hintere Bahnhofstrasse 22
VISIMO Apartments Teufenerstrasse St Gallen - Urban, Direct, Close to nature
5.0(1)Teufener Str. 72
Villa Bergruh
4.5(4)Zwinglistrasse 22
CityLodge - self check-in guestrooms
4.2(30)Torstrasse 9
Travel and Sleep 24
4.0(6)Rorschacher Str. 109
VISIMO Apartments St. Georgen-Strasse St. Gallen - Design. City. Nature.
4.0(12)St. Georgen-Strasse 19
Lehnstrasse Studios by VISIMO - Stylish. Smart. Connected.
3.7(3)Lehnstrasse 11
Hotel Weisses Kreuz
4.0(141)Engelgasse 9
Jugendherberge St. Gallen
3.9(170)Jüchstrasse 25
City Home St Gallen
3.7(75)Zürcherstrasse 28
Hotel Elite Garni 24/7 Self Check In
3.7(80)Metzgergasse 9
VISIONAPARTMENTS St. Gallen
3.6(87)Rorschacher Str. 135
Hotel Sporting
3.6(89)Straubenzellstrasse 19
Mama-Home
2.6(11)St. Georgen-Strasse 20
Hotel Fürstenland
2.0(7)Kräzernstrasse 10
WG Solarium
Zürcherstrasse 256
Privatzimmer Osterwalder
Tambourenstrasse 5
Guesthouse Horgenberg
Waldstrasse 7
Key facts
CityHero lists 33 hotels in St. Gallen (as of October 2026), averaging 4.2 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Hotel one66 AG (4.6 stars, 790 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to Hostel I Love Sg (4.9 stars, 45 reviews).
- Listings
- 33
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.2 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Hotel one66 AG
- Best Google rating
- Hostel I Love Sg · 4.9
2 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 5’523
- Rated 4.5+
- 50 %
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Hotels in St. Gallen: what to know
Whether it's a business trip, a city break or a short holiday, the 33 Hotels in St. Gallen cover a range of needs and budgets. On CityHero you can see at a glance which property suits your trip. On average that's 4.2 out of 5 stars, with addresses in 9000 St. Gallen, 9008 St. Gallen and 9014 St. Gallen and beyond. Top-rated: Normalkonsum. Match the location to your purpose: central and walkable for a city break, quiet with parking if you arrive by car, or close to the station for business travel.
Related categories in St. Gallen
Hotels in nearby towns
Hotels by neighbourhood in St. Gallen
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Hotels in 9000 St. Gallen
- Boutique City Hotel Gallo4.6 ★ · 193
- Hostel I Love Sg4.9 ★ · 45
- Sorell Boutique-Hotel City Weissenstein St. Gallen4.5 ★ · 307
- TouchBed City Apartments St.Gallen4.4 ★ · 157
- Normalkonsum5.0 ★ · 7
- Gertrud Schloessli Widmer5.0 ★ · 7
- Haus Orion Guestroom5.0 ★ · 2
- Hotel David 224.2 ★ · 76
- Dom Studios4.5 ★ · 2
- VISIMO Apartments Teufenerstrasse St Gallen - Urban, Direct, Close to nature5.0 ★ · 1
- Villa Bergruh4.5 ★ · 4
- CityLodge - self check-in guestrooms4.2 ★ · 30
+ 10 more in the full list
Hotels in 9008 St. Gallen
- B&B Hotel St. Gallen4.5 ★ · 1585
- Simple Rooms - Yellow Inn4.7 ★ · 268
- Guesthouse Horgenberg
Hotels in 9014 St. Gallen
- Hotel Sporting3.6 ★ · 89
- Hotel Fürstenland2.0 ★ · 7
- WG Solarium
Hotels in 9015 St. Gallen
- Hotel one66 AG4.6 ★ · 790
- Hotel NewStar4.6 ★ · 574
- MOOI Apartments St.Gallen4.3 ★ · 32
Frequently asked questions
How many hotels are there in St. Gallen on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 33 hotels in St. Gallen, rated 4.2 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in 9000 St. Gallen, 9008 St. Gallen and 9014 St. Gallen and beyond. Currently top-rated: Normalkonsum.
Which parts of St. Gallen have the most hotels?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in 9000 St. Gallen: 22, 9008 St. Gallen: 3 and 9014 St. Gallen: 3. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
Can I contact up to two hotels at once?
Yes. Instead of calling each one, you can send your request with travel dates and room preferences to up to two Hotels in St. Gallen at the same time and compare the replies at your leisure.
Which hotel is centrally located in St. Gallen?
Each listing in St. Gallen shows the location on the map and how close it is to the station and the centre. Filter by location to find properties from which you can reach the main sights on foot.































