The 105 best hotels in Zürich
avg 4.2 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 22 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
B2 Hotel Zürich
4.7(1’642)Brandschenkestrasse 152, 8002 Zürich
APARTHOTEL Zürich - Hotel in Zurich
4.9(229)Karlstrasse 5, 8008 Zürich
Sorell Hotel St. Peter
4.8(227)In Gassen 10, 8001 Zürich
Park Hyatt Zurich
4.5(2’226)Beethovenstrasse 21, 8002 Zürich
Signau House & Garden
4.8(114)Signaustrasse 6, 8008 Zürich
Mandarin Oriental Savoy, Zurich
4.6(537)Poststrasse 12, 8001 Zürich
St. Josef
4.6(485)Hirschengraben 64, 8001 Zürich
Hotel Adler Zürich
4.5(1’408)Rosengasse 10, 8001 Zürich
THE FLAG Zürich
4.4(1’439)Baslerstrasse 100, 8048 Zürich
Kindli Hotel
4.7(130)Pfalzgasse 1, 8001 Zürich
Hotel Europe
4.5(757)Dufourstrasse 4, 8008 Zürich
AMERON Zürich Bellerive au Lac
4.5(702)Utoquai 47, 8008 Zürich
Hotel Motel One Zürich
4.4(2’544)Stockerstrasse 61, 8002 Zürich
FIVE Zurich Hotel
4.4(2’082)Döltschiweg 234, 8055 Zürich
La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich
4.5(652)Utoquai 45, 8008 Zürich
Sorell Hotel Zürichberg
4.4(1’598)Orellistrasse 21, 8044 Zürich
25hours Hotel Langstrasse
4.3(2’711)Langstrasse
The Home Hotel Zürich, a member of DESIGN HOTELS
4.5(398)Kalandergasse 1, 8045 Zürich
Hotel Greulich
4.5(349)Herman-Greulich-Strasse 56, 8004 Zürich
Hotel Alexander Zürich
4.4(964)Niederdorfstrasse 40, 8001 Zürich
Hotel Scheuble
4.4(852)Mühlegasse 17, 8001 Zürich
Hotel Sternen Oerlikon
4.4(713)Schaffhauserstrasse 335, 8050 Zürich
Novotel Zurich City-West
4.3(2’581)Am, Schiffbaustrasse, Turbinenplatz 13, 8005 Zürich
NI-MO B&B GmbH
4.5(186)Seefeldstrasse 16, 8008 Zürich
Sheraton Zurich Hotel
4.3(1’621)Pfingstweidstrasse 100, 8005 Zürich
Zurich Youth Hostel
4.3(1’597)Mutschellenstrasse 114, 8038 Zürich
Guesthouse fürDich
4.4(505)Stauffacherstrasse 141, 8004 Zürich
Alma Hotel - Boutique hideaway by the lake with rooftop and ladies-only wellness
4.5(172)Mainaustrasse 24, 8008 Zürich
Sorell Boutique-Hotel Seefeld Zürich
4.4(477)Seefeldstrasse 63, 8008 Zürich
Josephine's Guesthouse for Women
4.5(161)Lutherstrasse 20, 8004 Zürich
Swas Hotel by Living Downtown
4.6(65)Hohlstrasse 415, 8048 Zürich
Hotel Alden Splügenschloss Zürich - Leonardo Limited Edition
4.4(423)Splügenstrasse 2, 8002 Zürich
Hitrental - Apartments in Zurich
4.6(58)Hohlstrasse 413, 8048 Zürich
Hotel Opera
4.3(910)Dufourstrasse 5, 8008 Zürich
Aparthotel Adagio Zurich City Center
4.3(784)Stampfenbachstrasse 60, 8006 Zürich
Hotel City Zürich
4.3(688)Löwenstrasse 34, 8001 Zürich
Sorell Boutique-Hotel Seidenhof Zürich
4.3(666)Sihlstrasse 9, 8001 Zürich
Locke am Platz, Enge
4.4(205)Tessinerpl. 9, 8002 Zürich
ibis Zurich Messe Airport
4.2(4’175)Heidi-Abel-Weg 5, 8050 Zürich
Holiday Inn Zürich - Messe by IHG
4.2(1’867)Wallisellenstrasse 48, 8050 Zürich
ibis Zurich City West
4.2(1’827)Schiffbaustrasse 11, 8005 Zürich
Hotel Rössli Zürich
4.3(532)Rössligasse 7, 8001 Zürich
The Dufour by Hotel Schweizerhof Zurich
5.0(10)Bahnhofplatz 7, 8001 Zürich
Altstadt Boutique Hotel & Bar Zürich
4.3(402)Kirchgasse 4, 8001 Zürich
LivingTown
4.4(118)Baslerstrasse 60, 8048 Zürich
Key facts
CityHero lists 105 hotels in Zürich (as of October 2026), averaging 4.2 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Baur au Lac (4.7 stars, 1’832 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to APARTHOTEL Zürich (4.9 stars, 229 reviews).
- Listings
- 105
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.2 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Baur au Lac
- Best Google rating
- APARTHOTEL Zürich · 4.9
2 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 73’437
- Rated 4.5+
- 25 %
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Hotels in Zürich: what to know
In Zürich CityHero brings 105 Hotels together in one place – from a simple overnight stay to a property with a restaurant, spa and a view. Compare location, guest ratings and prices before you book. On average that's 4.2 out of 5 stars, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Aussersihl (8004) and Industriequartier (8005) and beyond. Top-rated: The Dufour by Hotel Schweizerhof Zurich. Match the location to your purpose: central and walkable for a city break, quiet with parking if you arrive by car, or close to the station for business travel.
Related categories in Zürich
Hotels in nearby towns
Hotels by neighbourhood in Zürich
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Hotels in Altstadt (8001)
- Baur au Lac4.7 ★ · 1832
- Hotel Storchen4.6 ★ · 1544
- Hotel Splendid3.8 ★ · 72
- Ruby Mimi Hotel Zurich by IHG4.7 ★ · 3631
- Sorell Hotel St. Peter4.8 ★ · 227
- Mandarin Oriental Savoy, Zurich4.6 ★ · 537
- St. Josef4.6 ★ · 485
- Hotel Adler Zürich4.5 ★ · 1408
- Kindli Hotel4.7 ★ · 130
- Hotel Alexander Zürich4.4 ★ · 964
- Hotel Scheuble4.4 ★ · 852
- Hotel City Zürich4.3 ★ · 688
+ 19 more in the full list
Hotels in Aussersihl (8004)
- 25hours Hotel Langstrasse4.3 ★ · 2711
- Hotel Greulich4.5 ★ · 349
- Guesthouse fürDich4.4 ★ · 505
- Josephine's Guesthouse for Women4.5 ★ · 161
- Holzlager Bed and Breakfast5.0 ★ · 4
- Hotel Bermuda Zürich4.2 ★ · 6
- Haus zur Stauffacherin4.1 ★ · 19
- iQ130.HOTEL4.0 ★ · 188
- Trip Inn Zurich Hotel3.9 ★ · 761
- City Pop 2Night Zurich3.8 ★ · 192
- Hotel Olympia3.6 ★ · 801
- Republik AG3.6 ★ · 107
+ 4 more in the full list
Hotels in Industriequartier (8005)
- Novotel Zurich City-West4.3 ★ · 2581
- Sheraton Zurich Hotel4.3 ★ · 1621
- ibis Zurich City West4.2 ★ · 1827
- Hotel Züri by Fassbind4.1 ★ · 1375
- Hotel Josef3.9 ★ · 394
- Viadukt Appartements & ZittyRoom3.8 ★ · 43
- Hotel Montana Zürich3.7 ★ · 1392
- The Henry Hotel3.8 ★ · 253
- ibis budget Zurich City West3.6 ★ · 2222
- INSIDE FIVE - City Apartments3.7 ★ · 457
- easyHotel Zürich Limmatplatz3.0 ★ · 229
Hotels in Seefeld (8008)
- APARTHOTEL Zürich - Hotel in Zurich4.9 ★ · 229
- Signau House & Garden4.8 ★ · 114
- Hotel Europe4.5 ★ · 757
- AMERON Zürich Bellerive au Lac4.5 ★ · 702
- La Réserve Eden au Lac Zurich4.5 ★ · 652
- NI-MO B&B GmbH4.5 ★ · 186
- Alma Hotel - Boutique hideaway by the lake with rooftop and ladies-only wellness4.5 ★ · 172
- Sorell Boutique-Hotel Seefeld Zürich4.4 ★ · 477
- Hotel Opera4.3 ★ · 910
- Hotel Seehof4.3 ★ · 209
Hotels in Enge (8002)
- B2 Hotel Zürich4.7 ★ · 1642
- Park Hyatt Zurich4.5 ★ · 2226
- Hotel Motel One Zürich4.4 ★ · 2544
- Hotel Alden Splügenschloss Zürich - Leonardo Limited Edition4.4 ★ · 423
- Locke am Platz, Enge4.4 ★ · 205
- Residence Mutschellen4.3 ★ · 148
- Hotel Glärnischhof by Trinity4.1 ★ · 674
Hotels in Altstetten (8048)
- THE FLAG Zürich4.4 ★ · 1439
- Swas Hotel by Living Downtown4.6 ★ · 65
- Hitrental - Apartments in Zurich4.6 ★ · 58
- LivingTown4.4 ★ · 118
- Placid Hotel Zurich4.2 ★ · 703
- Mercure Zurich City4.1 ★ · 919
- Residence Hotel Swiss3.0 ★ · 57
Hotels in Oberstrass/Unterstrass (8006)
- Aparthotel Adagio Zurich City Center4.3 ★ · 784
- B&B Villa Campell4.9 ★ · 8
- ibis Styles Zurich City Center4.1 ★ · 2079
- Sorell Stadthotel Rex Zürich4.1 ★ · 516
Hotels in Oerlikon (8050)
- Hotel Sternen Oerlikon4.4 ★ · 713
- ibis Zurich Messe Airport4.2 ★ · 4175
- Holiday Inn Zürich - Messe by IHG4.2 ★ · 1867
- Gästehaus Hunziker4.3 ★ · 67
Frequently asked questions
How many hotels are there in Zürich on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 105 hotels in Zürich, rated 4.2 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Aussersihl (8004) and Industriequartier (8005) and beyond. Currently top-rated: The Dufour by Hotel Schweizerhof Zurich.
Which hotels in Zürich are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 6 listings with opening hours, 6 (100%) open on Sundays and 4 (67%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 6 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of Zürich have the most hotels?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in Altstadt (8001): 31, Aussersihl (8004): 16 and Industriequartier (8005): 11. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
How do I find a good hotel in Zürich?
On CityHero the 105 Hotels in Zürich are listed side by side, so you can compare them by rating, price and location. That makes it easy to find a property that fits your budget and the reason for your trip.
How much does a night in Zürich cost?
Prices depend heavily on location, category and season, ranging from simple properties to the upper segment. On CityHero you can compare the Hotels by price and send a free request directly to get a concrete quote.















































