The 20 best orthodontists in Zürich
avg 4.8 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 21 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
Labor für Kieferorthopädie
Laubiweg 31
Praxisgemeinschaft Wolfbach
4.9(109)Wolfbachstrasse 1
Dr. Schweizer
4.9(67)Limmattalstrasse 123
Dr. med. dent. Petra Ruhstaller
4.9(54)Hottingerstrasse 14
SYNO Praxis für Kieferorthopädie AG
5.0(32)Löwenstrasse 16
Kieferorthopäde Zürich - We Love Smiles Kieferorthopädie Zürich AG
4.8(46)Gottfried-Keller-Strasse 7
Dentists at Central
4.9(25)Weinbergstrasse 31
Kieferorthopädie am Zeltweg - Dr. med. dent. Michèle Alder
4.8(26)Zeltweg 67
Dr. med. dent. Manuel Löffel
4.8(24)Stauffacherstrasse 28
ZAHNÄRZTE OBERE ZÄUNE | Gütermann • Marti • Meier
4.7(34)Obere Zäune 5
Drahtzug Kieferorthopädie
5.0(11)Forchstrasse 239
Dr. med. dent. Furrer Oliver
4.7(22)Hottingerstrasse 30
Dr. med. dent. Norbert Faas
5.0(7)Weinbergstrasse 31
VUNDER ORTHODONTICS | Dr. Marju Vunder
4.5(20)Gottfried-Keller-Strasse 7
Dentists neXt to Bellevue
4.1(94)Theaterstrasse 2
Dr. med. dent. Jörg Thormann
5.0(1)Baumackerstrasse 24
Dr. med. dent. Karin Wolleb, Zahnärzte am Rennweg
5.0(1)Rennweg 58
Key facts
CityHero lists 20 orthodontists in Zürich (as of October 2026), averaging 4.8 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Praxis Iseli (5.0 stars, 12 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to SYNO Praxis für Kieferorthopädie AG (5.0 stars, 32 reviews).
- Listings
- 20
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.8 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Praxis Iseli
- Best Google rating
- SYNO Praxis für Kieferorthopädie AG · 5.0
2 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 589
- Rated 4.5+
- 94 %
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Orthodontists in Zürich: what to know
Braces for your child or aligners for yourself? CityHero lists 20 Orthodontists in Zürich with address, consultation hours and ratings. On average that's 4.8 out of 5 stars, with addresses in Altstadt (8001) and Hottingen/Hirslanden (8032) and beyond. Top-rated: SYNO Praxis für Kieferorthopädie AG. Ask about the options: fixed braces, removable appliances or clear aligners – not every method suits every case.
Related categories in Zürich
Orthodontists in nearby towns
Orthodontists by neighbourhood in Zürich
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Orthodontists in Altstadt (8001)
- Dr. Emmanouil Inglezos5.0 ★ · 4
- Dr. med. dent. Bolkart Johannes
- SYNO Praxis für Kieferorthopädie AG5.0 ★ · 32
- Kieferorthopäde Zürich - We Love Smiles Kieferorthopädie Zürich AG4.8 ★ · 46
- ZAHNÄRZTE OBERE ZÄUNE | Gütermann • Marti • Meier4.7 ★ · 34
- VUNDER ORTHODONTICS | Dr. Marju Vunder4.5 ★ · 20
- Dentists neXt to Bellevue4.1 ★ · 94
- Dr. med. dent. Karin Wolleb, Zahnärzte am Rennweg5.0 ★ · 1
Orthodontists in Hottingen/Hirslanden (8032)
- Praxisgemeinschaft Wolfbach4.9 ★ · 109
- Dr. med. dent. Petra Ruhstaller4.9 ★ · 54
- Kieferorthopädie am Zeltweg - Dr. med. dent. Michèle Alder4.8 ★ · 26
- Drahtzug Kieferorthopädie5.0 ★ · 11
- Dr. med. dent. Furrer Oliver4.7 ★ · 22
Frequently asked questions
How many orthodontists are there in Zürich on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 20 orthodontists in Zürich, rated 4.8 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in Altstadt (8001) and Hottingen/Hirslanden (8032) and beyond. Currently top-rated: SYNO Praxis für Kieferorthopädie AG.
Which orthodontists in Zürich are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 14 listings with opening hours, 0 (0%) open on Sundays and 1 (7%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 1 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of Zürich have the most orthodontists?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in Altstadt (8001): 8 and Hottingen/Hirslanden (8032): 5. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
Does health insurance pay for braces in Zürich?
Basic insurance only covers orthodontics in a few severe cases (e.g. certain congenital conditions via disability insurance). Dental supplementary insurance taken out early often helps.
At what age should my child see an orthodontist?
A first assessment is often recommended at primary-school age, when the permanent teeth come in. The dentist or school dentist refers to one of the Orthodontists in Zürich if needed.