The 92 best opticians in Zürich
avg 4.7 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 21 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
LOZ Optiker
5.0(1)Strehlgasse 33/3. Stock
Swiss Visio Zürich
3.7(10)Toblerstrasse 51, 8044 Zürich
Augenoptik Götti
3.0(2)Limmattalstrasse 202
Junger Kontaklinsen
Limmatquai 56
Sigmund Rieder
Bederstrasse 97
Brillengläser PURE. by prolens
Josefstrasse
patschifig optica
5.0(269)Bederstrasse 97
ZEISS VISION CENTER Zürich - City
4.9(180)Steinmühlepl. 1
VIU - Optiker & Brillengeschäft
5.0(100)Kalanderpl. 1
VIU - Optiker & Brillengeschäft
4.8(328)Schoffelgasse 2
Lensvision Studio Zürich
4.9(149)Neumühlequai 6
Optiker McOptic - Zürich - Oerlikon
4.8(287)Hofwiesenstrasse 350
Diemert Optik GmbH
5.0(81)Franklinstrasse 7
MOSCOT Zürich Shop
4.9(103)Wühre 9
Müller Optik Zürich AG
4.9(94)Limmatquai 94
Scheerer Optik
4.8(161)Bahnhofplatz 9
Gautschi Optik AG Zurich
4.9(83)Uraniastrasse 7
Sehfelder Optik
4.9(80)Theaterstrasse 6
Augenkontakt AG
5.0(50)Wehntalerstrasse 540
Optics & Acoustics Merkert
4.9(58)Hohlstrasse 471
Baldinger Optik AG Zurich
4.9(56)Hottingerstrasse 40
Visilab
4.7(142)Bahnhofplatz 4
Trenta Optik AG
4.7(138)Augustinergasse 30
Glasblick
5.0(61)Neumühlequai 6
Götte Optik
4.7(107)Bahnhofstrasse 100
Wanner Optik
5.0(30)Welchogasse 4
Fielmann
4.4(2’193)Bahnhofstrasse 83
niederer Optik
5.0(27)Bleicherweg 44
Klemm Optik GmbH
5.0(27)Pelikanstrasse 19
BONOCLER - Optiker & Brillenfachgeschäft - Zürich - Kreis 1
5.0(25)Rindermarkt 18
Kochoptik Zürich - Albisriederplatz
4.8(44)Albisriederplatz 8
My Way Optics by Patrick Isker
4.9(31)Albisstrasse 58
Dr. Andres Apotheke Stadelhofen AG
4.6(143)Goethestrasse 22
Seebee AG Sehtest Zürich
5.0(23)Universitätstrasse 85
AugenCenter Dr. med. Ken Selde AG
4.7(65)St. Urbangasse 4
Piazzitta Optik GmbH
4.9(28)Albisriederstrasse 349
Simon’s Optik
4.9(27)Stüssihofstatt 4
VIU flagship store Zurich Grüngasse
4.5(281)Grüngasse 4
Optiker McOptic - Zürich - Bahnhofstrasse
4.6(110)Bahnhofstrasse 87
Ammann Optik Enge
4.8(33)Bleicherweg 39
Kochoptik Zürich - Ohmstrasse
4.8(33)Ohmstrasse 14
Die Brille
5.0(19)Schaffhauserstrasse 70
Nielsen + Ferber Optik
5.0(19)Limmatpl. 9
VISILAB
4.6(82)Kalanderpl. 1
Burri Optik und Kontaktlinsen an der Uraniastrasse Zürich
4.7(45)Uraniastrasse 22
Key facts
CityHero lists 92 opticians in Zürich (as of October 2026), averaging 4.7 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Koch Optik Bahnhofstrasse (4.5 stars, 321 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to patschifig optica (5.0 stars, 269 reviews).
- Listings
- 92
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.7 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Koch Optik Bahnhofstrasse
- Best Google rating
- patschifig optica · 5.0
2 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 8’363
- Rated 4.5+
- 82 %
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Opticians in Zürich: what to know
Whether you need a new pair of glasses, your first contact lenses or a simple eye test, 92 opticians in Zürich are listed on CityHero and easy to compare by location, customer reviews and services on offer. On average that's 4.7 out of 5 stars, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Oerlikon (8050) and Aussersihl (8004) and beyond. Top-rated: patschifig optica. If you want contact lenses, make sure a proper fitting with a trial period and follow-up check is offered; this matters for first-time wearers and for multifocal or toric lenses.
Related categories in Zürich
Opticians in nearby towns
Opticians by neighbourhood in Zürich
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Opticians in Altstadt (8001)
- Koch Optik Bahnhofstrasse4.5 ★ · 321
- Bellevue Optics Ltd5.0 ★ · 12
- LOZ Optiker5.0 ★ · 1
- Junger Kontaklinsen
- ZEISS VISION CENTER Zürich - City4.9 ★ · 180
- VIU - Optiker & Brillengeschäft4.8 ★ · 328
- Lensvision Studio Zürich4.9 ★ · 149
- MOSCOT Zürich Shop4.9 ★ · 103
- Müller Optik Zürich AG4.9 ★ · 94
- Scheerer Optik4.8 ★ · 161
- Gautschi Optik AG Zurich4.9 ★ · 83
- Sehfelder Optik4.9 ★ · 80
+ 29 more in the full list
Opticians in Oerlikon (8050)
- Optiker McOptic - Zürich - Oerlikon4.8 ★ · 287
- Diemert Optik GmbH5.0 ★ · 81
- Wanner Optik5.0 ★ · 30
- Kochoptik Zürich - Ohmstrasse4.8 ★ · 33
- Optiker Visilab Oerlikon4.6 ★ · 81
- Staubitz Optik AG5.0 ★ · 14
- Fielmann4.3 ★ · 764
- Vis-U-Lens Oerlikon, Daniel Ritter & Thomas Oeschger4.8 ★ · 18
- Peter&Bosshard Optik AG3.9 ★ · 37
Opticians in Aussersihl (8004)
- Kochoptik Zürich - Albisriederplatz4.8 ★ · 44
- VIU flagship store Zurich Grüngasse4.5 ★ · 281
- Ammann Thomas5.0 ★ · 6
- Leica Eyecare Store Zurich- Ottlens5.0 ★ · 2
- Ottlens4.1 ★ · 14
Opticians in Industriequartier (8005)
- Brillengläser PURE. by prolens
- Nielsen + Ferber Optik5.0 ★ · 19
- manu propria GmbH5.0 ★ · 15
- EYEBRANDS Shop3.5 ★ · 2
- MYKITA4.1 ★ · 37
Opticians in Seefeld (8008)
- Optik Seefeld4.7 ★ · 143
- Kochoptik Zürich - Seefeld4.7 ★ · 30
- sehzentrum zürich AG4.8 ★ · 14
- Augenstern Brillen und Kontaktlinsen4.4 ★ · 19
- Winnis Vintage5.0 ★ · 3
Opticians in Wiedikon (8045)
- Junker5.0 ★ · 2
- VIU - Optiker & Brillengeschäft5.0 ★ · 100
- VISILAB4.6 ★ · 82
- KRASS Optik4.4 ★ · 69
- Alain benoit hornbrillen5.0 ★ · 5
Opticians in Enge (8002)
- Sigmund Rieder
- patschifig optica5.0 ★ · 269
- niederer Optik5.0 ★ · 27
- Ammann Optik Enge4.8 ★ · 33
Opticians in Höngg (8049)
- Augenoptik Götti3.0 ★ · 2
- He-Optik GmbH4.5 ★ · 19
- Götti Jürg4.5 ★ · 15
Frequently asked questions
How many opticians are there in Zürich on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 92 opticians in Zürich, rated 4.7 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Oerlikon (8050) and Aussersihl (8004) and beyond. Currently top-rated: patschifig optica.
Which opticians in Zürich are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 82 listings with opening hours, 2 (2%) open on Sundays and 9 (11%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 74 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of Zürich have the most opticians?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in Altstadt (8001): 41, Oerlikon (8050): 9 and Aussersihl (8004): 5. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
Can an optician fit contact lenses for me?
Yes, many of the 92 opticians in Zürich offer a professional contact lens fitting including a trial period and follow-up check. Look for this service in the listings or ask about it directly.
How do I find a good optician in Zürich?
On CityHero you can see all 92 opticians in Zürich with ratings, location and opening hours at a glance. Filter by proximity or reviews and send a free enquiry to up to two at once to compare advice and prices.
