The 40 best supermarkets in St. Gallen
avg 4.2 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 23 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
maxi
4.6(53)St. Georgen-Strasse 82
Hekim Market
4.7(32)Tankstelle, Burgstrasse 19
Dähler's Hofladen
5.0(23)Oberer Kirchliweg 10
Specialità alimentari Folino
4.7(41)Teufener Str. 145
Stadtladen St. Gallen
4.7(25)Katharinengasse 12
Migros-Supermarkt - St. Gallen - Langgasse
4.4(172)Langgasse 20
Khoon
4.7(20)Metzgergasse 10
Coop Supermarkt St. Gallen Shopping Arena
4.3(416)Zürcherstrasse 462
Migros
4.2(1’235)Bachstrasse 29
Coop Supermarkt St. Gallen Lerchenfeld
4.3(347)Zürcherstrasse 204
Migros-Supermarkt - St. Gallen - Silberturm
4.3(293)Rorschacher Str. 150
JUMBO St. Gallen Gallusmarkt
4.3(271)Favrestrasse 6
Lachen Supermarkt
5.0(11)Zürcherstrasse 34
Interdiscount St. Gallen Shopping Arena
4.3(162)Zürcherstrasse 462
Shopping Arena St. Gallen
4.2(567)Zürcherstrasse 464
ALDI SUISSE
4.2(522)Neumarkt, St. Leonhard-Strasse 39
ALDI SUISSE
4.2(510)Lerchentalstrasse 14
Denner Discount
4.3(280)Langgasse 26
Coop Supermarkt City St. Gallen Food
4.1(1’271)Bohl 6
Migros-Supermarkt - St. Gallen - Neudorf
4.2(335)Rorschacher Str. 249
Migros-Supermarkt - Riethüsli
4.3(78)Teufener Str. 151
Migros-Supermarkt - St. Gallen - Spisermarkt
4.2(312)Brühlgasse 28
Migros-Supermarkt - St. Gallen - Lachen
4.2(271)Ulmenstrasse 11
Coop Supermarkt St. Gallen Neugasse
4.2(242)Neugasse 48
OTTO'S St. Gallen
4.1(894)Fürstenlandstrasse 122
ALDI SUISSE
4.2(201)Shopping Arena, Zürcherstrasse 462
Lidl Schweiz
4.1(679)Lerchenfeldstrasse 11
ASIAWAY STORE ST.GALLEN
4.1(99)Langgasse 13
Lidl Schweiz
4.1(69)Unterer Graben 25
MediaMarkt St. Gallen
3.9(1’798)Einkaufszentrum Westcenter, Herisauer Str. 5
Denner Discount
4.1(280)Zürcherstrasse 41
Coop Restaurant St. Gallen Gallusmarkt
4.0(242)Favrestrasse 6
SPAR Supermarkt Wolfganghof
4.0(103)Wolfganghof 2
Lidl Schweiz
3.6(37)Rorschacher Str. 154
Safari Supermarket
1.0(1)Florastrasse
avec
3.6(190)Poststrasse 26
AVIA Spar Express St. Gallen Oberstrasse
Oberstrasse 137
Key facts
CityHero lists 40 supermarkets in St. Gallen (as of October 2026), averaging 4.2 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Sumlai GmbH (4.7 stars, 146 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to Dähler's Hofladen (5.0 stars, 23 reviews).
- Listings
- 40
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.2 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Sumlai GmbH
- Best Google rating
- Dähler's Hofladen · 5.0
4 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 13’109
- Rated 4.5+
- 23 %
- Open on Sundays
- 5 / 38
- Weekdays until 8 pm or later
- 22 / 38
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Supermarkets in St. Gallen: what to know
Which store suits your shop? Compare the 40 Supermarkets in St. Gallen by location, range and ratings and decide at your own pace. On average that's 4.2 out of 5 stars, with addresses in 9000 St. Gallen, 9008 St. Gallen and 9015 St. Gallen and beyond. Top-rated: Dähler's Hofladen. Check opening hours: look for evening, Sunday and public-holiday opening – some Supermarkets at stations or petrol stops stay open far longer than the local branch.
Related categories in St. Gallen
Supermarkets in nearby towns
Supermarkets by neighbourhood in St. Gallen
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Supermarkets in 9000 St. Gallen
- Sumlai GmbH4.7 ★ · 146
- Hekim Market4.7 ★ · 32
- Stadtladen St. Gallen4.7 ★ · 25
- Khoon4.7 ★ · 20
- Migros-Supermarkt - St. Gallen - Silberturm4.3 ★ · 293
- Lachen Supermarkt5.0 ★ · 11
- ALDI SUISSE4.2 ★ · 522
- Coop Supermarkt City St. Gallen Food4.1 ★ · 1271
- Migros-Supermarkt - St. Gallen - Spisermarkt4.2 ★ · 312
- Migros-Supermarkt - St. Gallen - Lachen4.2 ★ · 271
- Coop Supermarkt St. Gallen Neugasse4.2 ★ · 242
- Lidl Schweiz4.1 ★ · 69
+ 4 more in the full list
Supermarkets in 9008 St. Gallen
- Dähler's Hofladen5.0 ★ · 23
- Migros-Supermarkt - St. Gallen - Langgasse4.4 ★ · 172
- Migros4.2 ★ · 1235
- Denner Discount4.3 ★ · 280
- ASIAWAY STORE ST.GALLEN4.1 ★ · 99
Supermarkets in 9015 St. Gallen
- Coop Supermarkt St. Gallen Shopping Arena4.3 ★ · 416
- Interdiscount St. Gallen Shopping Arena4.3 ★ · 162
- Shopping Arena St. Gallen4.2 ★ · 567
- ALDI SUISSE4.2 ★ · 201
- MediaMarkt St. Gallen3.9 ★ · 1798
Supermarkets in 9016 St. Gallen
- Import Parfumerie St. Gallen Gallusmarkt4.4 ★ · 755
- JUMBO St. Gallen Gallusmarkt4.3 ★ · 271
- ALDI SUISSE4.2 ★ · 510
- Migros-Supermarkt - St. Gallen - Neudorf4.2 ★ · 335
- Coop Restaurant St. Gallen Gallusmarkt4.0 ★ · 242
Supermarkets in 9014 St. Gallen
- Coop Supermarkt St. Gallen Lerchenfeld4.3 ★ · 347
- OTTO'S St. Gallen4.1 ★ · 894
- Lidl Schweiz4.1 ★ · 679
- SPAR Supermarkt Wolfganghof4.0 ★ · 103
Frequently asked questions
How many supermarkets are there in St. Gallen on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 40 supermarkets in St. Gallen, rated 4.2 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in 9000 St. Gallen, 9008 St. Gallen and 9015 St. Gallen and beyond. Currently top-rated: Dähler's Hofladen.
Which supermarkets in St. Gallen are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 38 listings with opening hours, 5 (13%) open on Sundays and 22 (58%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 38 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of St. Gallen have the most supermarkets?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in 9000 St. Gallen: 16, 9008 St. Gallen: 5 and 9015 St. Gallen: 5. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
Do supermarkets in St. Gallen offer home delivery or collection?
More and more Supermarkets deliver to your door or offer click-and-collect. On CityHero you can compare the providers in St. Gallen and send a free enquiry directly.
Which supermarkets in St. Gallen are open on Sundays?
Use the opening-hours filter on CityHero to pick out the Supermarkets in St. Gallen with Sunday or late-evening opening. Branches at stations or petrol stops often have extended hours.



































