The 38 best gas stations in St. Gallen
avg 4.3 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 21 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
Migrol Service mit Shell-Treibstoff
4.3(163)Zürcherstrasse 114
Spurt Tankstelle, Zürcherstrasse, St. Gallen
4.6(16)Zürcherstrasse 495
Coop Pronto Shop mit Tankstelle St. Gallen St. Fiden
4.2(245)Rorschacher Str. 218
Eduard Waldburger AG
4.5(10)Teufener Str. 176
AGROLA Tankstelle & LAVEBA Shop St. Gallen
4.2(73)Teufener Str. 166
bp
4.2(55)Zürcherstrasse 475
SPAR express | Tamoil Tankstelle
4.2(19)Fürstenlandstrasse 175
AGROLA Tankstelle & LAVEBA Shop St. Gallen
4.2(15)Zürcherstrasse 268
Tank Stop Riethüsli, René Rankwiler
5.0(5)Teufener Str. 164
Autocenter Winkeln GmbH - St. Gallen
5.0(3)Ikarusstrasse 2
Shell
4.2(60)Zürcherstrasse 205
AVIA
4.2(60)Zürcherstrasse 431
AVIA
4.4(5)St. Georgen-Strasse 44
Capitol-Tankstelle Germann
4.3(6)Rorschacher Str. 239
SB Tankstelle
4.4(28)Martinsbruggstrasse 90
AVIA
4.3(3)Langgasse 51
AVIA SPAR Tankstelle express Winklen
5.0(1)Ikarusstrasse 2
Store Service AG
4.4(5)Oberstrasse 137
Coop Pronto Shop mit Tankstelle St. Gallen Gallusmarkt
4.0(128)Favrestrasse 6
AVIA
4.0(75)Ikarusstrasse 2
Traffitec AG - Hightech Tankstellenlösungen
3.0(2)St. Leonhard-Strasse 35
H2 Wasserstofftankstelle
4.3(8)Oberstrasse 137
Independent - St. Gallen
5.0(1)Teufener Str. 164
Curschellas GmbH
5.0(1)Rorschacher Str. 271
Ruedi Rüssel Tankstelle
4.5(4)Langgasse 106
Avia
5.0(2)Burgstrasse 15
AVIA
3.8(11)Bogenstrasse 13
Tankstelle TAMOIL St. Gallen
3.8(33)Fürstenlandstrasse 175
bp
3.8(32)Langgasse 124
bp
3.8(74)Rorschacher Str.
AVIA
3.6(58)Oberstrasse 137
AGROLA Tankstelle & LAVEBA Shop St. Gallen
3.6(68)Bildstrasse 1
Reichle & staff GmbH
Zürcherstrasse 205
LAVEBA Energie / AGROLA St. Gallen
Vadianstrasse 29
Spurt
Langgasse 106
Key facts
CityHero lists 38 gas stations in St. Gallen (as of October 2026), averaging 4.3 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Etzelpark St. Gallen Benzin (4.8 stars, 75 reviews).
- Listings
- 38
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.3 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Etzelpark St. Gallen Benzin
- Reviews in total
- 1’609
1 more fact
- Rated 4.5+
- 31 %
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Gas stations in St. Gallen: what to know
Compare the 38 Gas stations in St. Gallen by location and opening hours – many shops stay open longer than regular stores. On average that's 4.3 out of 5 stars, with addresses in 9000 St. Gallen, 9015 St. Gallen and 9014 St. Gallen and beyond. Top-rated: Tank Stop Riethüsli, René Rankwiler. Look out for extras such as a car wash, vacuum, tyre air or charging points for electric cars.
Related categories in St. Gallen
Gas stations in nearby towns
Gas stations by neighbourhood in St. Gallen
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Gas stations in 9000 St. Gallen
- Coop Pronto Shop mit Tankstelle St.Gallen Fürstenlandstrasse4.4 ★ · 225
- SOCAR4.6 ★ · 40
- Migrol Service mit Shell-Treibstoff4.3 ★ · 163
- Coop Pronto Shop mit Tankstelle St. Gallen St. Fiden4.2 ★ · 245
- AVIA4.4 ★ · 5
- Store Service AG4.4 ★ · 5
- Traffitec AG - Hightech Tankstellenlösungen3.0 ★ · 2
- H2 Wasserstofftankstelle4.3 ★ · 8
- Ruedi Rüssel Tankstelle4.5 ★ · 4
- Avia5.0 ★ · 2
- AVIA3.8 ★ · 11
- AVIA3.6 ★ · 58
Gas stations in 9015 St. Gallen
- Spurt Tankstelle, Zürcherstrasse, St. Gallen4.6 ★ · 16
- bp4.2 ★ · 55
- Autocenter Winkeln GmbH - St. Gallen5.0 ★ · 3
- AVIA4.2 ★ · 60
- AVIA SPAR Tankstelle express Winklen5.0 ★ · 1
- AVIA4.0 ★ · 75
- AGROLA Tankstelle & LAVEBA Shop St. Gallen3.6 ★ · 68
Gas stations in 9014 St. Gallen
- Etzelpark St. Gallen Benzin4.8 ★ · 75
- SPAR express | Tamoil Tankstelle4.2 ★ · 19
- AGROLA Tankstelle & LAVEBA Shop St. Gallen4.2 ★ · 15
- Shell4.2 ★ · 60
- Tankstelle TAMOIL St. Gallen3.8 ★ · 33
- Reichle & staff GmbH
Gas stations in 9016 St. Gallen
- Capitol-Tankstelle Germann4.3 ★ · 6
- SB Tankstelle4.4 ★ · 28
- Coop Pronto Shop mit Tankstelle St. Gallen Gallusmarkt4.0 ★ · 128
- Curschellas GmbH5.0 ★ · 1
- bp3.8 ★ · 74
Gas stations in 9012 St. Gallen
- Eduard Waldburger AG4.5 ★ · 10
- AGROLA Tankstelle & LAVEBA Shop St. Gallen4.2 ★ · 73
- Tank Stop Riethüsli, René Rankwiler5.0 ★ · 5
- Independent - St. Gallen5.0 ★ · 1
Gas stations in 9008 St. Gallen
Frequently asked questions
How many gas stations are there in St. Gallen on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 38 gas stations in St. Gallen, rated 4.3 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in 9000 St. Gallen, 9015 St. Gallen and 9014 St. Gallen and beyond. Currently top-rated: Tank Stop Riethüsli, René Rankwiler.
Which gas stations in St. Gallen are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 20 listings with opening hours, 16 (80%) open on Sundays and 17 (85%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 17 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of St. Gallen have the most gas stations?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in 9000 St. Gallen: 12, 9015 St. Gallen: 7 and 9014 St. Gallen: 6. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
Which petrol stations in St. Gallen are open now?
Opening hours are shown on every listing. With the «Open now» filter you can see which of the Gas stations in St. Gallen are open right now.
Can I refuel at night in St. Gallen?
At many stations you can pay by card at the pump outside shop hours. Whether a station offers this is best checked on site.

























