The 24 best shops in Winterthur
avg 4.6 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 21 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
Töpferei Rundwerk
5.0(37)Ida-Sträuli-Strasse 73c, 8404 Winterthur
Einkaufszentrum Rosenberg
4.4(2’921)Schaffhauserstrasse 152, 8400 Winterthur
Bike Doc
4.9(34)Wieshofstrasse 42B, 8408 Winterthur
no39 Concept Store & Bistro
4.9(28)Steinberggasse 39, 8400 Winterthur
Prodega Markt Winterthur
4.6(118)Stegackerstrasse 22, 8409 Winterthur
Wachter Büro AG
4.5(197)Obergasse 34, 8400 Winterthur
Wochenmarkt Winterthur
4.6(65)Steinberggasse 26, 8400 Winterthur
Charm Beauty
4.8(24)Ernst-Jung-Gasse 16a, 8400 Winterthur
Akihara AkiCafé
5.0(14)Tössfeldstrasse 67b, 8406 Winterthur
Swizz Green
4.7(30)Stadthausstrasse 133, 8400 Winterthur
Grüze Markt
4.5(102)Rudolf-Diesel-Strasse 19, 8404 Winterthur
Märki's Blumen selbst schneiden
4.8(16)Alte Neuburgstrasse, 8408 Winterthur
Manna
4.5(51)Archplatz 2 Archhöfe, 8400 Winterthur
Floh- und Trödlermarkt Winterthur
5.0(9)Steinberggasse, 8400 Winterthur
Läckerli Huus AG
4.6(20)Marktgasse 12, 8400 Winterthur
MANOR Winterthur
4.1(2’729)Bankstrasse 8, 8401 Winterthur
Kern & Schaufelberger AG
4.3(92)Obergasse 40, 8400 Winterthur
Fust
4.2(327)Industriestrasse 13, 8404 Winterthur
Lieblingsmarkt
4.4(40)Technikumstrasse 70, 8400 Winterthur
RahmeLade AG
4.1(11)Schlosstalstrasse 50A, 8406 Winterthur
Winterthurer Weihnachtsmarkt
4.2(43)Neumarkt 1, 8400 Winterthur
Key facts
CityHero lists 24 shops in Winterthur (as of October 2026), averaging 4.6 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Zenubia Schmuck AG (4.9 stars, 676 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to Töpferei Rundwerk (5.0 stars, 37 reviews).
- Listings
- 24
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.6 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Zenubia Schmuck AG
- Best Google rating
- Töpferei Rundwerk · 5.0
2 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 8’305
- Rated 4.5+
- 71 %
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Shops in Winterthur: what to know
Looking for a specific product or simply a good local store in Winterthur? Our overview lists 24 Shops with address, opening hours and genuine customer reviews, so you know where it's worth going. On average that's 4.6 out of 5 stars, with addresses in 8400 Winterthur, Töss (8406) and Oberwinterthur (8404) and beyond. Top-rated: Töpferei Rundwerk. Look at the range and specialisation: a specialist shop often offers better advice and carries brands or sizes the big chains don't – a quick glance at the profile shows its focus.
Related categories in Winterthur
Shops in nearby towns
Shops by neighbourhood in Winterthur
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Shops in 8400 Winterthur
- Zappa-Doing4.8 ★ · 287
- Einkaufszentrum Rosenberg4.4 ★ · 2921
- no39 Concept Store & Bistro4.9 ★ · 28
- Wachter Büro AG4.5 ★ · 197
- Wochenmarkt Winterthur4.6 ★ · 65
- Charm Beauty4.8 ★ · 24
- Swizz Green4.7 ★ · 30
- Manna4.5 ★ · 51
- Floh- und Trödlermarkt Winterthur5.0 ★ · 9
- Läckerli Huus AG4.6 ★ · 20
- Kern & Schaufelberger AG4.3 ★ · 92
- Lieblingsmarkt4.4 ★ · 40
+ 1 more in the full list
Shops in Töss (8406)
- Zenubia Schmuck AG4.9 ★ · 676
- TopCC Winterthur4.6 ★ · 434
- Akihara AkiCafé5.0 ★ · 14
- RahmeLade AG4.1 ★ · 11
Shops in Oberwinterthur (8404)
- Töpferei Rundwerk5.0 ★ · 37
- Grüze Markt4.5 ★ · 102
- Fust4.2 ★ · 327
Frequently asked questions
How many shops are there in Winterthur on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 24 shops in Winterthur, rated 4.6 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in 8400 Winterthur, Töss (8406) and Oberwinterthur (8404) and beyond. Currently top-rated: Töpferei Rundwerk.
Which shops in Winterthur are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 22 listings with opening hours, 1 (5%) open on Sundays and 8 (36%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 20 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of Winterthur have the most shops?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in 8400 Winterthur: 13, Töss (8406): 4 and Oberwinterthur (8404): 3. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
Can I ask in advance whether an item is in stock?
Yes. Through CityHero you can contact a shop free of charge to ask whether a particular item is available or can be ordered. You can send the same enquiry to up to two Shops at once and compare the replies.
How do I know which shop is good?
Use the customer reviews and the description in each profile as a guide. They show how satisfied others were with the advice, selection and service before you head over.























