The 86 best music schools in Zürich
avg 4.8 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 22 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
LOKI Studio – Zurich Altstetten
5.0(8)Craft Factory, Albulastrasse 24
Institute for Computer Music and Sound Technology
5.0(1)Toni-Areal, Pfingstweidstrasse 96
KLAVIERUNTERRICHT ZÜRICH UND ZÜRICH-ALTSTETTEN am KLAVIER-ISTITUT FRÉDÉRIC CHOPIN
4.6Saumackerstrasse 83
RY Beauty Company
3.0(2)Kornhausstrasse
Music & Coaching, Karin Bernhard
Froschaugasse 20
Musikschule Staefa
Kronenstrasse
Klavierschule Zürich
Gemeindestrasse
Music Together
Löwenstrasse 20
Cello Unterricht
Beckenhofstrasse 56
La Guitarra Musikschule
Limmatstrasse 35
Milenko Lazic
Limmatstrasse 197
Musikschulgesetz
Weberstrasse 10
Silberklang - Singen lernen
Flühgasse 29
Dorothea Schinz Graf
u. Zäune
Musikatelier Zürich
Geroldstrasse 31
Kammermusik Akademie Blonay
Kirchgasse
Afrodrum
Freilagerstrasse 39
Instrumentor GmbH
4.9(146)Stauffacherstrasse 171
db pottery studio
4.9(94)Schiffbaustrasse 9a
LOKI Studio – Zurich Oerlikon
4.9(185)Gubelstrasse 2
Studio Sediment - fine ceramics
5.0(66)Im Innenhof, Laurenzgasse 3
studio idakumori - Porzellan und Keramikstudio Zürich
5.0(47)Geerenweg 23b/10.1
Matchspace Music
4.8(129)Technoparkstrasse 1
Kabok Voices - Werkstatt für Gesang und Musik
4.9(42)Manessestrasse 102
School of Sound
5.0(26)Naphtastrasse 6
Zurich School of Samba
5.0(22)Bändlistrasse 86C
Pompon - Stoffgeschäft - Schnittmuster - Mercerie
4.6(117)Idaplatz 9 &10
Theater Stok
4.7(97)Hirschengraben 42
Musikschule Hug Zürich
4.6(110)Kernstrasse 37
Yamaha Music School Zürich
4.9(25)Aargauerstrasse 250
STUDIO ROKA | Töpferkurs | Workshops | Events | Mitgliedschaft | Open Atelier | Shop
5.0(17)Seebahnstrasse 109
Classic Vocal Studio KlG
5.0(15)Bellerivestrasse 17
Holzbueb
4.8(23)Münstergasse 25
Skyvoices Institut | Vocal Training and Performance
5.0(14)Bucheggstrasse 144
SAE Institute Zürich
4.5(108)Buckhauserstrasse 24
RITMO Trommelschule
5.0(25)Badenerstrasse 281
Musik Hug Zürich
4.4(292)Grossmünsterplatz 9
Clay and Tao
5.0(18)Tramstrasse 53
Bassschule Zürich Bass Academy ZH BAZ
4.9(16)Schweighofstrasse 399
Zakhar Bron School of Music
4.8(17)Rämistrasse 28
Musikhaus & Schule Trüb
5.0(11)Kalkbreitestrasse 117
ARTILOFT - Fine Arts School
5.0(11)Albulastrasse 24
Habi-Art Kunstmalschule
4.7(17)Altstetterstrasse 193
Musiklabor Züri - Mit Musik zum Glück / Saxophon- und Klarinette lernen
4.9(10)Hirslandersteig 7
Gitarrenunterricht Zürich | Music&Co.
4.4(65)Wattstrasse 3
Key facts
CityHero lists 86 music schools in Zürich (as of October 2026), averaging 4.8 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Schlagzeugschule Zürich (4.9 stars, 14 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to Studio Sediment (5.0 stars, 66 reviews).
- Listings
- 86
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.8 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Schlagzeugschule Zürich
- Best Google rating
- Studio Sediment · 5.0
2 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 1’956
- Rated 4.5+
- 90 %
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Music schools in Zürich: what to know
Piano, guitar, singing or drums: CityHero lists 86 Music schools in Zürich with contact details and ratings. On average that's 4.8 out of 5 stars, with addresses in Aussersihl (8004), Altstadt (8001) and Industriequartier (8005) and beyond. Top-rated: Studio Sediment - fine ceramics. Many municipalities support music lessons for children and teenagers at recognised music schools; private schools are often more flexible on times and offer.
Related categories in Zürich
Music schools in nearby towns
Music schools by neighbourhood in Zürich
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Music schools in Aussersihl (8004)
- "Bass or Drums" Bass und Schlagzeugunterricht in Zürich5.0 ★ · 4
- Musikschulgesetz
- Instrumentor GmbH4.9 ★ · 146
- Musikschule Hug Zürich4.6 ★ · 110
- STUDIO ROKA | Töpferkurs | Workshops | Events | Mitgliedschaft | Open Atelier | Shop5.0 ★ · 17
- Sner – Unterricht in Producing und DJing5.0 ★ · 10
- GALOTTI4.7 ★ · 9
- Voice + Music Academy Zurich5.0 ★ · 7
- Schlagzeugunterricht Zürich5.0 ★ · 1
- Musik Konservatorium Zürich5.0 ★ · 1
- F+F Schule für Kunst und Design5.0 ★ · 1
- Musikschule Zürich - Home Music Teachers
+ 2 more in the full list
Music schools in Altstadt (8001)
- Music & Coaching, Karin Bernhard
- Music Together
- Dorothea Schinz Graf
- Kammermusik Akademie Blonay
- Theater Stok4.7 ★ · 97
- Holzbueb4.8 ★ · 23
- Musik Hug Zürich4.4 ★ · 292
- Zakhar Bron School of Music4.8 ★ · 17
- ACCADEMIA ITALIANA DJ - ZÜRICH5.0 ★ · 6
- Musikschule Konservatorium Zürich (MKZ)4.4 ★ · 39
- prinNana Manga Academy5.0 ★ · 1
- Atelier für Musik und Bewegung3.9 ★ · 7
+ 1 more in the full list
Music schools in Industriequartier (8005)
- La Guitarra Musikschule
- Milenko Lazic
- Musikatelier Zürich
- db pottery studio4.9 ★ · 94
- Matchspace Music4.8 ★ · 129
- School of Sound5.0 ★ · 26
- Theaterstudio Golda Eppstein5.0 ★ · 2
- PopLab Zürich
Music schools in Altstetten (8048)
- LOKI Studio – Zurich Altstetten5.0 ★ · 8
- Afrodrum
- studio idakumori - Porzellan und Keramikstudio Zürich5.0 ★ · 47
- Yamaha Music School Zürich4.9 ★ · 25
- SAE Institute Zürich4.5 ★ · 108
- ARTILOFT - Fine Arts School5.0 ★ · 11
- Habi-Art Kunstmalschule4.7 ★ · 17
- Irina Balandina5.0 ★ · 2
Music schools in Oberstrass/Unterstrass (8006)
- RY Beauty Company3.0 ★ · 2
- Musikschule Staefa
- Cello Unterricht
- Studio Sediment - fine ceramics5.0 ★ · 66
- Gitarrenschule Vogelsang5.0 ★ · 1
- Atelier ISU5.0 ★ · 1
Music schools in Wiedikon (8003)
- Pompon - Stoffgeschäft - Schnittmuster - Mercerie4.6 ★ · 117
- RITMO Trommelschule5.0 ★ · 25
- Musikhaus & Schule Trüb5.0 ★ · 11
- PianPiano5.0 ★ · 6
- Kurse, Events & Ofenbau | Keramik & Animation | Zürich5.0 ★ · 5
Music schools in Hottingen/Hirslanden (8032)
Music schools in Wiedikon (8045)
- Kabok Voices - Werkstatt für Gesang und Musik4.9 ★ · 42
- Atelier Kobo5.0 ★ · 8
- Zürcher Sängerknaben / The Zurich Boys' Choir5.0 ★ · 5
- Tonstudio Cordula Püstow5.0 ★ · 4
- School of Art and Design Zurich4.2 ★ · 23
Frequently asked questions
How many music schools are there in Zürich on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 86 music schools in Zürich, rated 4.8 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in Aussersihl (8004), Altstadt (8001) and Industriequartier (8005) and beyond. Currently top-rated: Studio Sediment - fine ceramics.
Which music schools in Zürich are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 50 listings with opening hours, 8 (16%) open on Sundays and 29 (58%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 34 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of Zürich have the most music schools?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in Aussersihl (8004): 14, Altstadt (8001): 13 and Industriequartier (8005): 8. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
From what age can my child learn an instrument in Zürich?
Many music schools offer basic courses from kindergarten age; individual lessons often start at primary-school age. The Music schools in Zürich can advise you.
Are there music lessons for adults in Zürich?
Yes, many Music schools also teach adults, often with flexible subscription models. Ask about free places for free via CityHero.