The 68 best car garages in St. Gallen
avg 4.6 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 22 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
City-Garage AG, Dacia St.Gallen
4.9(95)Zürcherstrasse 511
E+F Carrosserie St. Gallen GmbH
5.0(60)St. Georgen-Strasse 170C
Bach-Garage Gschwend AG
4.8(153)St. Georgen-Strasse 162
Estifanos Garage
5.0(55)Landhausstrasse 8
Hedin Automotive St. Gallen
4.6(568)Schuppisstrasse 9
City-Garage AG Renault St.Gallen
4.6(511)Zürcherstrasse 511
Autozentrum Thomas
5.0(40)Salisstrasse 7
Zil Garage St. Gallen AG
4.7(171)Zilstrasse 79
Bodan Garage AG
4.8(78)Sternackerstrasse 1
City-Garage AG, Hyundai St.Gallen
4.7(115)Zürcherstrasse 511
mb Pneu & Autoservice
5.0(31)Gaiserwaldstrasse 15
Aumo Garage AG
4.8(58)St. Jakob-Strasse 63
Autocenter Winkeln GmbH
4.7(97)Ikarusstrasse 2
Emil Frey St. Gallen
4.5(365)Postfach, Molkenstrasse 3/7
Heinz Weber AG St. Gallen
4.9(42)Zürcherstrasse 246
Auspuff Lüthi GmbH
4.8(42)Gartenstrasse 3
Garage Oberhammer
4.8(36)Martinsbruggstrasse 98
Garage-Carstyle, Ilić Vinko
4.8(35)Langgasse 51
Carrosserie & Spritzwerk N-Car Garage GmbH
4.7(53)📍Kräzernstrasse 35 📍Bildweiherstrasse 5 📍Willerstrasse 69 / Gossau
Auto Zollikofer AG
4.5(195)Rorschacher Str. 284
Garage Vendola
5.0(22)Meisenstrasse 12
Mercedes-Benz Hirsch Automobile AG St. Gallen
4.4(407)Teslastrasse 3
FordStore St.Gallen WOLGENSINGER AG
4.5(131)Fürstenlandstrasse 25
Baumgartner Martinsbrugg-Garage AG
4.6(51)Martinsbruggstrasse 107
Touring Garage
4.9(16)Stahlstrasse 7
AutoKlarerAG Garage, Carrosserie, Lackierwerk
5.0(13)Gröblistrasse 16
autocentersäntis - ŠKODA und CITROËN
4.5(95)Bildstrasse 3
Lotus West AG
4.6(44)Breitfeldstrasse 2
BEE-CAR Gmbh
4.8(29)Burgstrasse 66
St. Leonhard Garage GmbH
4.8(28)Bogenstrasse 13
Garage Cirillo GmbH
4.6(38)Langgasse 138
piccolotto & autos
4.9(20)Landhausstrasse 8
A. Siegmann
4.8(26)Zürcherstrasse 191
Mühlegg Garage Patrik Künzle
4.7(22)St. Georgen-Strasse 44
Emil Frey AG - Autopark St. Gallen - Toyota
4.5(58)Molkenstrasse 3
Bild-Garage AG | stop+go
4.5(42)Zürcherstrasse 431
Auto Garage Gogi
5.0(12)Zürcherstrasse 280
Auto-Zentrum West AG
4.3(223)Piccardstrasse 1
Bildweiher Garage AG
4.4(45)Bildweiherstrasse 5
Autocenter Säntis AG
4.3(82)Bildstrasse 3
Pneu Best GmbH
4.3(74)Langgasse 2
AS Carrosserie Spritzwerk GmbH
4.5(11)Gübsenstrasse 85
Baldegger Automobile AG - Volvo & Polestar
4.2(270)Erlachstrasse 3
Kräzerngarage GmbH
4.4(17)Kräzernstrasse 71
MSB Cartuning SARL
5.0(4)Industriestrasse 13
Key facts
CityHero lists 68 car garages in St. Gallen (as of October 2026), averaging 4.6 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is BestDrive St. Gallen (4.8 stars, 495 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to MT-Autowerkstatt (5.0 stars, 82 reviews).
- Listings
- 68
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.6 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- BestDrive St. Gallen
- Best Google rating
- MT-Autowerkstatt · 5.0
2 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 5’894
- Rated 4.5+
- 70 %
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Car garages in St. Gallen: what to know
A failing exhaust or an overdue oil change sends many people in St. Gallen looking for the right workshop. CityHero gathers 68 Car garages in one place so the comparison is quick and straightforward. On average that's 4.6 out of 5 stars, with addresses in 9000 St. Gallen, 9015 St. Gallen and 9014 St. Gallen and beyond. Top-rated: MT-Autowerkstatt. A transparent cost estimate before work begins and a clear hourly rate protect against surprises; customer reviews give a sense of reliability and how well appointments are kept.
Related categories in St. Gallen
Car garages in nearby towns
Car garages by neighbourhood in St. Gallen
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Car garages in 9000 St. Gallen
- Estifanos Garage5.0 ★ · 55
- Autozentrum Thomas5.0 ★ · 40
- Bodan Garage AG4.8 ★ · 78
- Aumo Garage AG4.8 ★ · 58
- Auspuff Lüthi GmbH4.8 ★ · 42
- Garage Vendola5.0 ★ · 22
- FordStore St.Gallen WOLGENSINGER AG4.5 ★ · 131
- Touring Garage4.9 ★ · 16
- BEE-CAR Gmbh4.8 ★ · 29
- St. Leonhard Garage GmbH4.8 ★ · 28
- piccolotto & autos4.9 ★ · 20
- Mühlegg Garage Patrik Künzle4.7 ★ · 22
+ 7 more in the full list
Car garages in 9015 St. Gallen
- BestDrive St. Gallen4.8 ★ · 495
- City-Garage AG, Dacia St.Gallen4.9 ★ · 95
- City-Garage AG Renault St.Gallen4.6 ★ · 511
- City-Garage AG, Hyundai St.Gallen4.7 ★ · 115
- mb Pneu & Autoservice5.0 ★ · 31
- Autocenter Winkeln GmbH4.7 ★ · 97
- Carrosserie & Spritzwerk N-Car Garage GmbH4.7 ★ · 53
- Mercedes-Benz Hirsch Automobile AG St. Gallen4.4 ★ · 407
- autocentersäntis - ŠKODA und CITROËN4.5 ★ · 95
- Lotus West AG4.6 ★ · 44
- Bild-Garage AG | stop+go4.5 ★ · 42
- Auto-Zentrum West AG4.3 ★ · 223
+ 7 more in the full list
Car garages in 9014 St. Gallen
- Heinz Weber AG St. Gallen4.9 ★ · 42
- AutoKlarerAG Garage, Carrosserie, Lackierwerk5.0 ★ · 13
- A. Siegmann4.8 ★ · 26
- Auto Garage Gogi5.0 ★ · 12
- Baldegger Automobile AG - Volvo & Polestar4.2 ★ · 270
- Eli Garage5.0 ★ · 3
- Fürstenland Automobile GmbH4.4 ★ · 7
- Master Garage St.Gallen4.1 ★ · 13
- Autoservice Memeti5.0 ★ · 1
- Stadtgarage GmbH St.Gallen
- Autogarage Gittinger
Car garages in 9016 St. Gallen
- MT-Autowerkstatt5.0 ★ · 82
- Hedin Automotive St. Gallen4.6 ★ · 568
- Zil Garage St. Gallen AG4.7 ★ · 171
- Garage Oberhammer4.8 ★ · 36
- Auto Zollikofer AG4.5 ★ · 195
- Baumgartner Martinsbrugg-Garage AG4.6 ★ · 51
- Auto Schlegel AG4.0 ★ · 35
- Sprenger AG St. Gallen4.0 ★ · 205
Car garages in 9008 St. Gallen
- Garage Masis AG4.9 ★ · 104
- Garage-Carstyle, Ilić Vinko4.8 ★ · 35
- Garage Cirillo GmbH4.6 ★ · 38
- Pneu Best GmbH4.3 ★ · 74
- Sportgarage T & W5.0 ★ · 5
- Teomaks Gmbh3.0 ★ · 2
Frequently asked questions
How many car garages are there in St. Gallen on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 68 car garages in St. Gallen, rated 4.6 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in 9000 St. Gallen, 9015 St. Gallen and 9014 St. Gallen and beyond. Currently top-rated: MT-Autowerkstatt.
Which car garages in St. Gallen are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 55 listings with opening hours, 0 (0%) open on Sundays and 1 (2%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 29 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of St. Gallen have the most car garages?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in 9000 St. Gallen: 19, 9015 St. Gallen: 19 and 9014 St. Gallen: 11. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
How do I find a good garage in St. Gallen?
On CityHero you can compare the 68 Car garages in St. Gallen by ratings, services and location. You see at a glance which workshop suits your vehicle and issue, and can send an enquiry to up to two at once free of charge.
What does a service cost in St. Gallen?
Prices depend on the vehicle, the scope of the service and the workshop – a minor service usually starts at a few hundred francs, a major one costs more. Request a free estimate from up to two Car garages via CityHero and compare.











































