The 207 best bars in Zürich
avg 4.4 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 22 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
Tales Bar
4.8(873)Selnaustrasse 29, 8001 Zürich
RAUM 84 - Karaoke - Bar - Ping Pong - Beer Pong - Partylocation
4.8(844)Langstrasse 84, 8004 Zürich
POWDER BEAUTY Bar
4.9(323)Hildastrasse 18, 8004 Zürich
The Dolder Grand
4.7(4’036)Kurhausstrasse 65, 8032 Zürich
Eclipse Bar & Lounge
5.0(146)Albisstrasse 84, 8038 Zürich
ELISABURG
4.8(487)Elisabethenstrasse 3, 8004 Zürich
Brauerei Oerlikon AG
4.8(450)Thurgauerstrasse 72, 8050 Zürich
Dr. Zhivago Bar
4.9(182)Bärengasse 29, 8001 Zürich
IL TAPPO
4.9(171)Kanzleistrasse 84, 8004 Zürich
BarMünster
4.7(807)Münstergasse 30, 8001 Zürich
ROBIN'S Bar & Coffee
4.8(292)Zähringerstrasse 33, 8001 Zürich
Centro Caribbean
4.7(652)Ankerstrasse 108, 8004 Zürich
A+ I Cugini - Ristorante, Pizzeria & Gelateria
4.9(127)Bahnhaldenstrasse 2A, 8052 Zürich
The Jack's House | Restaurant Altstetten
4.6(1’493)Bernerstrasse S 167, 8048 Zürich
Restaurant Allegro
4.7(513)Mutschellenstrasse 137, 8038 Zürich
Garibaldi Bar
4.8(201)Gotthardstrasse 62, 8002 Zürich
Club04 - Techno und After-Hour Club
4.7(474)Brauerstrasse 37, 8004 Zürich
Bar Iris
4.8(163)Hyatt Regency Zurich Airport The Circle, The Circle 41, 8058 Zürich
Barfachschule Thörig Zürich
4.9(90)Schaffhauserstrasse 74, 8057 Zürich
Rosaly's Restaurant & Bar
4.6(1’019)Freieckgasse 7, 8001 Zürich
Felix Bar
4.7(349)Kalkbreitestrasse 8, 8003 Zürich
Bar am Wasser
4.6(899)Stadthausquai 1, 8001 Zürich
Chegrill GmbH
5.0(53)Im Isengrind 9, 8046 Zürich
Basilica
4.6(822)Heinrichstrasse 237, 8005 Zürich
Tenz Momo Zürich Langstrasse
4.6(757)Hohlstrasse 44, 8004 Zürich
Tapas & Friends
4.7(282)Aemtlerstrasse 86, 8003 Zürich
Miracle
4.6(734)Fröhlichstrasse 37, 8008 Zürich
Hafenkneipe
4.6(722)Militärstrasse 12, 8004 Zürich
CP First - Bar Zürich
4.7(273)Schneggengasse 8, 8001 Zürich
cue Zurich BBQ
4.6(702)Zähringerpl. 11, 8001 Zürich
Frau Gerolds Garten
4.5(6’989)Geroldstrasse 23, 8005 Zürich
les halles
4.5(2’728)Pfingstweidstrasse 6, 8005 Zürich
MonyLook - PMU & LASH EXPERT
4.9(68)Alfred-Escher-Strasse 64, 8002 Zürich
Enfant Terrible
4.7(229)Aemtlerstrasse 48, 8003 Zürich
MAISON25
4.9(64)Talstrasse 25, 8001 Zürich
Gamper Bar
4.7(209)Dienerstrasse 75, 8004 Zürich
Widder Bar
4.5(764)City
YAMAS Bistro Wine Bar
4.6(531)Lagerstrasse 48, 8004 Zürich
Grain Craft Bar & Restaurant
4.6(521)Zürichbergstrasse 71, 8044 Zürich
Coffee bar Porta d'Oro
4.8(101)Franklinstrasse 6, 8050 Zürich
Edi's Weinstube
4.6(505)Stüssihofstatt 14, 8001 Zürich
Mata Hari
4.6(503)Langstrasse 237, 8005 Zürich
Kesslers Club Social
4.7(189)Baslerstrasse 149, 8048 Zürich
Glückbar Café - Konditorei - Bar
4.9(84)Wehntalerstrasse 363, 8046 Zürich
Chi Chest
4.8(90)Regensbergstrasse 184, 8050 Zürich
Key facts
CityHero lists 207 bars in Zürich (as of October 2026), averaging 4.4 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Late Bloomers (5.0 stars, 405 reviews).
- Listings
- 207
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.4 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Late Bloomers
- Reviews in total
- 127’342
2 more facts
- Rated 4.5+
- 53 %
- Price level
- moderate – exclusive
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Bars in Zürich: what to know
Not every bar in Zürich suits every night out, so you can compare the 207 Bars here by rating, opening hours and location. On average that's 4.4 out of 5 stars, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Aussersihl (8004) and Industriequartier (8005) and beyond. Top-rated: Late Bloomers. It pays to check opening hours and happy hour – many Bars only open in the evening, and terraces or outdoor seats fill up quickly in summer.
Related categories in Zürich
Bars in nearby towns
Bars by neighbourhood in Zürich
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Bars in Altstadt (8001)
- Tales Bar4.8 ★ · 873
- Dr. Zhivago Bar4.9 ★ · 182
- BarMünster4.7 ★ · 807
- ROBIN'S Bar & Coffee4.8 ★ · 292
- Rosaly's Restaurant & Bar4.6 ★ · 1019
- Bar am Wasser4.6 ★ · 899
- CP First - Bar Zürich4.7 ★ · 273
- cue Zurich BBQ4.6 ★ · 702
- MAISON254.9 ★ · 64
- Widder Bar4.5 ★ · 764
- Edi's Weinstube4.6 ★ · 505
- Marea Cocktailbar4.6 ★ · 423
+ 48 more in the full list
Bars in Aussersihl (8004)
- Late Bloomers5.0 ★ · 405
- GEBETA Bar & Restaurant4.9 ★ · 517
- RAUM 84 - Karaoke - Bar - Ping Pong - Beer Pong - Partylocation4.8 ★ · 844
- POWDER BEAUTY Bar4.9 ★ · 323
- ELISABURG4.8 ★ · 487
- IL TAPPO4.9 ★ · 171
- Centro Caribbean4.7 ★ · 652
- Club04 - Techno und After-Hour Club4.7 ★ · 474
- Tenz Momo Zürich Langstrasse4.6 ★ · 757
- Hafenkneipe4.6 ★ · 722
- Gamper Bar4.7 ★ · 209
- YAMAS Bistro Wine Bar4.6 ★ · 531
+ 31 more in the full list
Bars in Industriequartier (8005)
- Basilica4.6 ★ · 822
- Frau Gerolds Garten4.5 ★ · 6989
- les halles4.5 ★ · 2728
- Mata Hari4.6 ★ · 503
- Mehrspur4.6 ★ · 336
- SOHO Zurich4.6 ★ · 427
- Eldorado - Craft Beer Bar4.5 ★ · 545
- sphères4.4 ★ · 1549
- Frau Gerolds Garten4.3 ★ · 4102
- IQ Bar4.5 ★ · 303
- Markthalle4.3 ★ · 2149
- Shilla Korean Restaurant4.3 ★ · 978
+ 10 more in the full list
Bars in Oerlikon (8050)
- Restaurant Tasty Haus4.8 ★ · 941
- Brauerei Oerlikon AG4.8 ★ · 450
- Chi Chest4.8 ★ · 90
- tibits4.4 ★ · 1900
- Gallery Food & Lounge Bar4.8 ★ · 37
- Billard Golden 84.5 ★ · 176
- Medipark Ärztezentrum Oerlikon4.5 ★ · 149
- Sip's Pub4.1 ★ · 508
- Medbase Zürich Oerlikon3.5 ★ · 255
- Coffee bar Porta d'Oro4.8 ★ · 101
- Kitchen & Bar4.0 ★ · 181
Bars in Wiedikon (8003)
- Felix Bar4.7 ★ · 349
- Tapas & Friends4.7 ★ · 282
- Enfant Terrible4.7 ★ · 229
- Poli Bar4.6 ★ · 298
- LÉGÈRE Bar & Foodcorner4.6 ★ · 156
- Bier Paul5.0 ★ · 23
- Raygrodski4.4 ★ · 806
- DAR Restaurant & Cafe4.4 ★ · 706
- Wohnzimmerbar4.3 ★ · 856
- Bertabar4.4 ★ · 156
Bars in Seefeld (8008)
- Miracle4.6 ★ · 734
- Blaue Ente4.5 ★ · 658
- Studio Bellerive4.5 ★ · 237
- Silk - Restaurant & Bar4.5 ★ · 216
- Brasserie Seefeld4.5 ★ · 183
- Drinx Bar db4.4 ★ · 380
- Cafe Bar Black19664.4 ★ · 94
- D-Vino4.3 ★ · 239
- Restaurant Weisses Kreuz4.1 ★ · 828
- Fischergarten3.7 ★ · 149
Bars in Altstetten (8048)
- The Jack's House | Restaurant Altstetten4.6 ★ · 1493
- Kesslers Club Social4.7 ★ · 189
- Micas Garten4.5 ★ · 747
- TurbinenBräu AG4.4 ★ · 670
- Restaurant Buckhuser Bar Bistro4.2 ★ · 434
- Hallenbad Altstetten4.1 ★ · 1483
- Cucina Basilisk4.2 ★ · 149
- Praxis MORIS5.0 ★ · 14
- Hotel Spirgarten4.1 ★ · 928
Bars in Enge (8002)
- Garibaldi Bar4.8 ★ · 201
- MonyLook - PMU & LASH EXPERT4.9 ★ · 68
- Barfly’z4.5 ★ · 837
- Ristorante 334.4 ★ · 507
- LUX Restaurant & Bar4.4 ★ · 453
- Almodobar4.2 ★ · 864
- Le Petit Prince3.7 ★ · 162
- Bar Enge4.6 ★ · 139
Frequently asked questions
How many bars are there in Zürich on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 207 bars in Zürich, rated 4.4 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Aussersihl (8004) and Industriequartier (8005) and beyond. Currently top-rated: Late Bloomers.
Which bars in Zürich are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 186 listings with opening hours, 100 (54%) open on Sundays and 174 (94%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 169 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of Zürich have the most bars?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in Altstadt (8001): 60, Aussersihl (8004): 43 and Industriequartier (8005): 22. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
How many bars in Zürich show their prices?
Of 207 listings, 41 with a menu show them directly on CityHero. For the others you can ask for a price with a free request.
Can I reserve a table or area for a group in Zürich?
Many bars take reservations for larger groups. Through CityHero you can send a single enquiry to up to two Bars at once and compare the replies – free of charge.
How do I find a good cocktail bar in Zürich?
Compare the 207 Bars in Zürich by rating and type to quickly spot the venues that specialise in cocktails. Guest reviews give a good sense of quality and atmosphere.















































