The 84 best cafés in Zürich
avg 4.4 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 23 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
Tibits
4.4(3’103)Seefeldstrasse 2, 8008 Zürich
Café & Conditorei 1842
4.3(2’538)Napfgasse 4, 8001 Zürich
Café des Amis
4.3(1’517)Nordstrasse 88, 8037 Zürich
Metropol
4.2(1’872)Fraumünsterstrasse 12, 8001 Zürich
Café Elena
4.1(1’899)Neumühlequai 10, 8001 Zürich
La Jolie - Das Beauty Café
4.1(1’493)Schaffhauserstrasse 431, 8050 Zürich
Gran Café Motta
3.9(1’653)Limmatquai 66, 8001 Zürich
Züri Bistro
4.8(5’553)Shopville-Railcity
Subway Zürich HB
4.7(1’673)Halle Landesmuseum, Zürich Hauptbahnhof
Bean Bank Coffee & CO
4.8(927)Lagerstrasse 18c
Kafi Paradiesli
4.8(468)Hofstrasse 19
ViCAFE Rösterei & Kaffeebar
4.8(302)Hohlstrasse 418
Café Miyuko
4.7(767)Bärengasse 20
Negishi Sushi x Bento, Zürich HB
4.7(508)Zürich Hauptbahnhof Halle, Löwenstrasse
Café Noir
4.7(494)Neugasse 33
Montmartre
4.7(473)Weggengasse 4
Amiamo Caffè
4.9(160)Sihlfeldstrasse 63
NORDEN Bar
4.8(279)Ankerstrasse 123
Sherif’s Bar - Zürich
4.9(120)Glasmalergasse 2
YAMAN Café-Bar
4.9(116)Schmidgasse 4
miró Brauer
4.6(786)Brauerstrasse 58
Soul | Creative Kitchen Bar
4.6(752)Limmatquai 94
Le Mur Cafe & Kiosk - A Touch of Aotearoa.
4.9(73)Engelstrasse 59
Neni
4.5(2’875)Langstrasse 150
Kleine Freiheit
4.6(1’208)Weinbergstrasse 30
FLAVOUR COFFEE & PLANTS
4.8(184)Langstrasse 200
Cafe am Platz Zürich
4.9(91)Schaffhauserstrasse 43, Busstop 33
Zytlos
4.8(94)Bederstrasse 25
ViCAFE Bellevue
4.6(452)Theaterstrasse 14
Kon-Tiki - Bar Zürich
4.5(1’126)Niederdorfstrasse 24
Pho 50
4.6(388)Stauffacherstrasse 101A
Lalere Café & Bar
4.7(205)Zurlindenstrasse 57
ARKET CAFÉ
4.7(114)Lintheschergasse 8/9
Tuttee Fruttee Coffee
4.6(490)Grüngasse 4
phinie schmuckcafe.bar Zürich
4.9(41)Grubenstrasse 18
Quai Café
4.7(96)Mythenquai 6
MAME Seefeld
4.5(1’085)Seefeldstrasse 19
Schokolade & Espresso Bar
4.8(118)Münstergasse 19
Roots
4.5(823)Lintheschergasse 15
BRIDGE
4.4(1’800)Eisgasse 20, Europaallee 22
Yardbird Hauptbahnhof Zürich
4.4(862)Bahnhofplatz 15
The Monocle Shop & Café Zurich
4.4(820)Dufourstrasse 90
La Piadina
4.6(371)Bahnhofquai
Bank
4.3(2’793)Molkenstrasse 15
Grande Café & Bar
4.4(1’228)Limmatquai 118
Key facts
CityHero lists 84 cafés in Zürich (as of October 2026), averaging 4.4 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is MAME Josef (4.7 stars, 1’584 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to Amiamo Caffè (4.9 stars, 160 reviews).
- Listings
- 84
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.4 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- MAME Josef
- Best Google rating
- Amiamo Caffè · 4.9
2 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 72’545
- Rated 4.5+
- 45 %
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Cafés in Zürich: what to know
Zürich has a lively coffee scene, and with 84 Cafés in one overview you won't need to search for long. Instead of clicking through individual websites, you filter here by what matters to you – and instantly see what's open nearby. On average that's 4.4 out of 5 stars, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Aussersihl (8004) and Industriequartier (8005) and beyond. Top-rated: sono bar zürich. For remote work and meetings, WLAN, enough power sockets and a quiet seat matter; for a relaxed visit, think terrace, breakfast or brunch options and homemade cakes.
Related categories in Zürich
Cafés in nearby towns
Cafés by neighbourhood in Zürich
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Cafés in Altstadt (8001)
- Café Henrici4.4 ★ · 2233
- Café & Conditorei 18424.3 ★ · 2538
- Metropol4.2 ★ · 1872
- Café Elena4.1 ★ · 1899
- Gran Café Motta3.9 ★ · 1653
- Babu's4.4 ★ · 3943
- Züri Bistro4.8 ★ · 5553
- Subway Zürich HB4.7 ★ · 1673
- Café Miyuko4.7 ★ · 767
- Negishi Sushi x Bento, Zürich HB4.7 ★ · 508
- Montmartre4.7 ★ · 473
- YAMAN Café-Bar4.9 ★ · 116
+ 30 more in the full list
Cafés in Aussersihl (8004)
- Bean Bank Coffee & CO4.8 ★ · 927
- NORDEN Bar4.8 ★ · 279
- Sherif’s Bar - Zürich4.9 ★ · 120
- miró Brauer4.6 ★ · 786
- Le Mur Cafe & Kiosk - A Touch of Aotearoa.4.9 ★ · 73
- Neni4.5 ★ · 2875
- Pho 504.6 ★ · 388
- Tuttee Fruttee Coffee4.6 ★ · 490
- BRIDGE4.4 ★ · 1800
- Bank4.3 ★ · 2793
- Kafi für Dich4.3 ★ · 620
- Café du Bonheur4.2 ★ · 1116
+ 7 more in the full list
Cafés in Industriequartier (8005)
- MAME Josef4.7 ★ · 1584
- Café Noir4.7 ★ · 494
- FLAVOUR COFFEE & PLANTS4.8 ★ · 184
- Caffè Spettacolo ZH HB Landesmuseum4.5 ★ · 111
- LANG4.1 ★ · 998
Cafés in Oberstrass/Unterstrass (8006)
- Kleine Freiheit4.6 ★ · 1208
- Cafe am Platz Zürich4.9 ★ · 91
- Centro4.8 ★ · 42
- Oberstrass4.1 ★ · 238
Cafés in Seefeld (8008)
- Tibits4.4 ★ · 3103
- MAME Seefeld4.5 ★ · 1085
- The Monocle Shop & Café Zurich4.4 ★ · 820
Cafés in Wipkingen (8037)
- Café des Amis4.3 ★ · 1517
- Nude4.4 ★ · 554
- Lokal Zürich4.4 ★ · 97
Frequently asked questions
How many cafés are there in Zürich on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 84 cafés in Zürich, rated 4.4 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Aussersihl (8004) and Industriequartier (8005) and beyond. Currently top-rated: sono bar zürich.
Which cafés in Zürich are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 84 listings with opening hours, 64 (76%) open on Sundays and 59 (70%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 80 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of Zürich have the most cafés?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in Altstadt (8001): 42, Aussersihl (8004): 19 and Industriequartier (8005): 5. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
How many cafés in Zürich show their prices?
Of 84 listings, 5 with a menu show them directly on CityHero. For the others you can ask for a price with a free request.
How much does a coffee cost in Zürich?
In Switzerland a coffee usually costs roughly between Fr. 4.– and Fr. 6.–, depending on the café and the drink. You'll find exact prices in each listing; for larger orders you can send a free, no-obligation enquiry.
Which cafés in Zürich are good for working on a laptop?
Look for Cafés with WLAN, power sockets and quiet seating – these details are often shown directly in the listing. On CityHero you can compare the 84 Cafés in Zürich by rating and location to find a calm place to work.









