The 794 best restaurants in Zürich
avg 4.5 ★ · ranked by Hero Score · Updated 22 October 2026 · How do we rank?
Request for free – up to 2 businesses with one request → · Select up to two listings or start the request right away.
Libanès Restaurant
4.9(721)Friesstrasse 43, 8050 Zürich
Indian Restaurant Garhwal
4.9(665)Winterthurerstrasse 457, 8051 Zürich
Akaraka
4.8(1’749)Bäckerstrasse 30, 8004 Zürich
Monti
4.8(1’684)Birmensdorferstrasse 486, 8055 Zürich
S-Family Restaurant
4.9(599)Weststrasse 180, 8003 Zürich
Sham Restaurant
4.8(1’596)Konradstrasse 6, 8005 Zürich
Hallo Beirut
4.8(1’210)Edisonstrasse 5, 8050 Zürich
Mesob
4.8(1’143)Rotachstrasse 33, 8003 Zürich
Vegitat
4.8(1’115)Langstrasse 192, 8005 Zürich
Nostos Greek Bistro
4.9(428)Wehntalerstrasse 286, 8046 Zürich
Weisses Rössli
4.8(1’020)Bederstrasse 96, 8002 Zürich
Restaurant SimSim City
4.9(373)Kronenstrasse 48, 8006 Zürich
SimSim
4.8(898)Schwamendingenstrasse 16, 8050 Zürich
Bellucci Ristorante & Bar
4.8(891)Dörflistrasse 117, 8050 Zürich
Oberes Triemli
4.8(797)Birmensdorferstrasse 535, 8055 Zürich
Il Salotto
4.8(758)Badenerstrasse 79, 8004 Zürich
Thali House
4.7(2’956)Langstrasse 213, 8005 Zürich
OH MY GREEK!
4.7(2’595)Kalkbreitestrasse 1, 8003 Zürich
Ooki
4.7(2’027)Zentralstrasse 53, 8003 Zürich
Casa Ferlin
4.8(721)Stampfenbachstrasse 38, 8006 Zürich
Liyu Ethiopian Restaurant in Zürich
4.9(283)Birmensdorferstrasse 191, 8003 Zürich
African Queen
4.9(273)Stampfenbachstrasse 70, 8006 Zürich
ORA Pizza & Pasta
4.9(263)Universitätstrasse 110, 8006 Zürich
Negishi Urban Sushi, Zürich Flughafen Circle
4.7(1’774)The Circle 15, 8058 Zürich
Restaurant Marktküche
4.8(617)Feldstrasse 98, 8004 Zürich
Med D’Oro Zurich
4.9(260)Zentralstrasse 161, 8003 Zürich
ICHIZEN Japan Restaurant
4.8(590)Kanzleistrasse 15, 8004 Zürich
Bei Fouad
4.8(573)Dübendorfstrasse 4, 8051 Zürich
La Piazza Friesenberg
4.8(561)Friesenbergpl. 7, 8045 Zürich
Anoah
4.8(556)Rigipl. 1, 8006 Zürich
Grand'in Osteria
4.9(234)Forchstrasse 211, 8032 Zürich
Gertrudhof
4.7(1’476)Gertrudstrasse 26, 8003 Zürich
Char
4.9(221)Zurlindenstrasse 21, 8003 Zürich
Blinde Kuh
4.7(1’348)Mühlebachstrasse 148, 8008 Zürich
House of Mezze
4.7(1’319)Franklinstrasse 8, 8050 Zürich
Royal Panda
4.7(1’317)Eingang Zollikerstrasse 1, Forchstrasse 2, 8008 Zürich
UNO Züri
4.9(210)Winterthurerstrasse 281, 8057 Zürich
D’OURO Tapas & Petiscos
4.9(200)Hardpl. 9, 8004 Zürich
Toth's Chimney Cake📍Zürich - A Family Bakery since 2012 [TAKE-AWAY]
4.9(200)Rindermarkt 5, 8001 Zürich
Bürgli
4.8(449)Seebacherstrasse 65, 8052 Zürich
Restaurant Valentin’s
4.8(449)Gasometerstrasse 36, 8005 Zürich
IGNIV Zürich by Andreas Caminada
4.8(447)Marktgasse 17, 8001 Zürich
Zunfthaus zur Waag
4.7(1’160)Münsterhof 8, 8001 Zürich
Bürgli
4.7(1’105)Kilchbergstrasse 15, 8038 Zürich
Nüni
4.7(1’071)Hohlstrasse 430, 8048 Zürich
Key facts
CityHero lists 794 restaurants in Zürich (as of October 2026), averaging 4.5 out of 5 Google stars. Number 1 in the Hero Score is Zum Königstuhl (4.9 stars, 5’230 reviews). The highest Google rating (with at least 20 reviews) belongs to WINGMAN (5.0 stars, 325 reviews).
- Listings
- 794
- Avg. Google rating
- 4.5 / 5
- No. 1 Hero Score
- Zum Königstuhl
- Best Google rating
- WINGMAN · 5.0
3 more facts
- Reviews in total
- 565’007
- Rated 4.5+
- 59 %
- Price level
- moderate – exclusive
Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · as of October 2026.
Restaurants and eateries in Zürich
Whether it's a business lunch, a family celebration or dinner for two, Zürich gives you the choice of 794 Restaurants that you can compare here by cuisine, rating and price. From neighbourhood eateries to restaurants with an evening menu: every venue in Zürich in one list. On average that's 4.5 out of 5 stars, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Aussersihl (8004) and Industriequartier (8005) and beyond. Top-rated: WINGMAN. Cuisine and focus: check which cuisine is on offer (Italian, Asian, Swiss classics) and whether there are vegetarian, vegan or gluten-free options.
Search a dish in Zürich
Compare →Type a dish — we show every restaurant that serves it, with prices.
Popular in Zürich
For occasions
Related categories in Zürich
Restaurants in nearby towns
Restaurants by neighbourhood in Zürich
Grouped by postcode – areas with the most listings first.
Restaurants in Altstadt (8001)
- Zum Königstuhl - Schweizer Restaurant in Zürich Niederdorf4.9 ★ · 5230
- Toth's Chimney Cake📍Zürich - A Family Bakery since 2012 [TAKE-AWAY]4.9 ★ · 200
- IGNIV Zürich by Andreas Caminada4.8 ★ · 447
- Dumpling Delights4.8 ★ · 379
- Zum chalte Brunne4.9 ★ · 167
- Haus Hiltl4.6 ★ · 10075
- Trattoria Sempre Zürich4.6 ★ · 2635
- Restaurant Kronenhalle4.6 ★ · 2425
- La Pasta4.6 ★ · 1851
- Frisk Fisk4.7 ★ · 593
- Insider4.8 ★ · 228
- Restaurant Lumière4.7 ★ · 475
+ 147 more in the full list
Restaurants in Aussersihl (8004)
- Akaraka4.8 ★ · 1749
- Il Salotto4.8 ★ · 758
- Restaurant Marktküche4.8 ★ · 617
- D’OURO Tapas & Petiscos4.9 ★ · 200
- EquiTable AG4.8 ★ · 349
- Veganitas4.7 ★ · 741
- Kokoro4.7 ★ · 705
- Nooch Asian Kitchen, Zürich Badenerstrasse4.6 ★ · 1755
- Delhi House of Best Curry Indian Restaurant and Bistro4.6 ★ · 1703
- Konya Grill 424.8 ★ · 230
- Hermanseck4.7 ★ · 472
- YEN'S Restaurant4.6 ★ · 1187
+ 72 more in the full list
Restaurants in Industriequartier (8005)
- Sham Restaurant4.8 ★ · 1596
- Thali House4.7 ★ · 2956
- Restaurant Valentin’s4.8 ★ · 449
- Big Burger Zürich4.7 ★ · 936
- Nooch Asian Kitchen4.6 ★ · 3222
- Co Chin Chin4.6 ★ · 2224
- Alpenrose4.7 ★ · 670
- A Fatt4.7 ★ · 464
- Chifa Izakaya4.7 ★ · 383
- Chimy's4.7 ★ · 531
- MeiXin Tischgrill4.7 ★ · 244
- La Contrada4.7 ★ · 194
+ 65 more in the full list
Restaurants in Oerlikon (8050)
- WINGMAN5.0 ★ · 325
- Libanès Restaurant4.9 ★ · 721
- Hallo Beirut4.8 ★ · 1210
- SimSim4.8 ★ · 898
- Bellucci Ristorante & Bar4.8 ★ · 891
- House of Mezze4.7 ★ · 1319
- Thai Bogie4.8 ★ · 267
- Ooh!Curry Zurich4.7 ★ · 571
- Restaurant GoldenIndia Zurich4.7 ★ · 556
- Rolli's4.5 ★ · 2290
- Thao's Banh Mi (www.eatfresh.ch)4.9 ★ · 93
- Virtù4.7 ★ · 365
+ 54 more in the full list
Restaurants in Wiedikon (8003)
- S-Family Restaurant4.9 ★ · 599
- OH MY GREEK!4.7 ★ · 2595
- Ooki4.7 ★ · 2027
- Liyu Ethiopian Restaurant in Zürich4.9 ★ · 283
- Med D’Oro Zurich4.9 ★ · 260
- Gertrudhof4.7 ★ · 1476
- Char4.9 ★ · 221
- Tillsamman4.8 ★ · 336
- Ying Cusine4.8 ★ · 309
- Restaurant Beke4.9 ★ · 147
- Lou's Comfort Food - Restaurant & Bar4.7 ★ · 756
- Haung Asian Food House4.9 ★ · 212
+ 36 more in the full list
Restaurants in Altstetten (8048)
- Nüni4.7 ★ · 1071
- Ristorante Da Angela4.7 ★ · 858
- La Taquería (Altstetten)4.6 ★ · 3209
- Musti Grill4.6 ★ · 2464
- Lucky's Thai Food Take Away & Catering5.0 ★ · 48
- Krone Altstetten4.6 ★ · 632
- Wirtschaft zum Transit4.7 ★ · 212
- Restaurant Roter Stein4.6 ★ · 453
- Piratino Pizzeria Take Away4.6 ★ · 306
- Züri Momo4.7 ★ · 119
- Tamnansiam Thai Restaurant4.5 ★ · 560
- Pizza Züri4.5 ★ · 508
+ 35 more in the full list
Restaurants in Seefeld (8008)
- Blinde Kuh4.7 ★ · 1348
- Mura4.9 ★ · 84
- Restaurant Gandria4.7 ★ · 287
- Blindekuh4.4 ★ · 1682
- Kai Sushi Seefeld4.6 ★ · 374
- Restaurant Misoga4.5 ★ · 816
- Ristorante Amalfi4.5 ★ · 814
- La Trattoria Blumenau4.6 ★ · 262
- Züppe Cafe4.8 ★ · 63
- Co Chin Chin Brasserie4.5 ★ · 647
- Neumünster4.7 ★ · 97
- Ristorante Conti4.5 ★ · 525
+ 33 more in the full list
Restaurants in Oberstrass/Unterstrass (8006)
- Restaurant SimSim City4.9 ★ · 373
- Casa Ferlin4.8 ★ · 721
- African Queen4.9 ★ · 273
- ORA Pizza & Pasta4.9 ★ · 263
- Anoah4.8 ★ · 556
- Burger Boutique Züri4.8 ★ · 349
- Didi's Frieden4.7 ★ · 759
- Mesa Madrid Restaurant4.7 ★ · 574
- Restaurant Alten Löwen4.6 ★ · 768
- Differente4.6 ★ · 648
- mi-te | vietnamese fusion-cuisine4.8 ★ · 110
- Haldenbach4.6 ★ · 546
+ 20 more in the full list
Frequently asked questions
How many restaurants are there in Zürich on CityHero?
CityHero currently lists 794 restaurants in Zürich, rated 4.5 out of 5 stars on average, with addresses in Altstadt (8001), Aussersihl (8004) and Industriequartier (8005) and beyond. Currently top-rated: WINGMAN.
Which restaurants in Zürich are open on Sundays or in the evening?
Of 715 listings with opening hours, 390 (55%) open on Sundays and 632 (88%) stay open until 8 pm or later on at least one weekday. 611 are open on Saturdays. Current hours are shown on every listing; the «Open now» filter shows who is open right now.
Which parts of Zürich have the most restaurants?
Counted by postcode, most listings are in Altstadt (8001): 159, Aussersihl (8004): 84 and Industriequartier (8005): 77. The neighbourhood sections on this page show the addresses for each area.
How many restaurants in Zürich show their prices?
Of 794 listings, 671 with a menu show them directly on CityHero. For the others you can ask for a price with a free request.
Can I book a table online in Zürich?
Many restaurants accept reservations. With CityHero you can send your request straight to the venue for free – or ask up to two at once if you're flexible.
Which restaurants in Zürich are open in the evening?
Opening hours are shown on every listing. Filter the Restaurants in Zürich by «open» to see where you can still eat late.










































![Toth's Chimney Cake📍Zürich - A Family Bakery since 2012 [TAKE-AWAY] — Restaurant in Zürich](/_next/image/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcityheropublic.fsn1.your-objectstorage.com%2Fimg%2Fleads%2F13305-1.jpg&w=3840&q=75)





