CityHero
Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft — Sonstige in Zürich

Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft logo

Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft

2.8(39)Ratings via GoogleOther

About Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft

The Office for Labor (Amt für Arbeit) and the Office for Economic Affairs (Amt für Wirtschaft) in the Canton of Zürich are part of the Department of Economic Affairs (Volkswirtschaftsdirektion), which works to create attractive and competitive framework conditions for companies and employees. The goal is to promote Zürich as an economically strong location and to ensure mobility in working life. The Department of Economic Affairs supports job seekers and fosters integration into the labor market.

The Office for Labor is responsible for the labor market in the Canton of Zürich. This includes public job placement, administering unemployment insurance, and managing the unemployment fund. Here, solutions are actively developed to help affected individuals quickly reintegrate into the labor market. In addition, the office offers further-training and employment programs, particularly for people without a claim to unemployment benefits. The specialist office for self-employment also supports people who aspire to become self-employed.

The Office for Economic Affairs, in turn, deals with economic development and location promotion. It provides information on work permits and ensures compliance with employee protection. Furthermore, the office monitors matters of external noise and offers support with housing construction subsidies. It plays a central role in strengthening Zürich as a business location and works to promote the region's attractiveness in national and international comparison.

Overall, both offices foster close cooperation with companies to develop innovative solutions that benefit both employees and employers. The goal of the Department of Economic Affairs is to ensure long-term economic success and to secure prosperity in the Canton of Zürich. Targeted measures and programs are intended to help ensure that the Canton of Zürich remains an attractive place to work.

Services

Labour market and unemployment insurance
Location and economic promotion
Work permits
Mobility and transport planning (ZVV)
Support for jobseekers and employers

At a glance

Organisational units: General Secretariat, Zürich Transport Network, Office of Economy, Office of Labour, Office of Mobility
Head: Government Councillor Carmen Walker Späh
Responsible for economy, the labour market and transport in the Canton of Zürich

Address & contact

Walchestrasse 19, 8006 Zürich

Your business? Claim this listing

Also ask one similar business

Key facts

Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft (Other) is located at Walchestrasse 19, 8006 Zürich. On Google, Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft is rated 2.8 out of 5 from 39 reviews. Focus according to the profile: Labour market and unemployment insurance, Location and economic promotion and Work permits.

Address
Walchestrasse 19, 8006 Zürich
Google rating
2.8 / 5 (39 reviews)
Category
Other
1 more fact
Website
zh.ch

Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · data as of August 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the address of Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft?

The address is Walchestrasse 19, 8006 Zürich. CityHero lists 213 other in Zürich in total.

Which services does Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft offer?

The services of Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft include Labour market and unemployment insurance, Location and economic promotion, Work permits, Mobility and transport planning (ZVV) and Support for jobseekers and employers.

What do Google reviews say about Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft?

Google users give Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft an average of 2.8 out of 5 stars (39 reviews). The average of 213 rated other in Zürich is 4.3, so Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft is below.

How can I contact Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft?

By phone on 043 259 60 60. Website: zh.ch. You can also send Amt für Arbeit / Amt für Wirtschaft a free, no-obligation request via CityHero.

Similar nearby

Discover Other in Zürich

213 Other, avg. 4.3 ★ in Zürich — with Google ratings, opening hours and direct requests. Free, no sign-up.