CityHero
Dozentenfoyer HG — Restaurant in Zürich

Dozentenfoyer HG

4.5(268)Ratings via GoogleRestaurant

About Dozentenfoyer HG

The Dozentenfoyer of ETH Zurich offers an exclusive dining experience for professors as well as staff of ETH and neighboring institutions. With a breathtaking view over Zurich, the Dozentenfoyer is a popular meeting place that can be used not only for everyday lunches but also for special events such as dinners and apéros. The elegant atmosphere and the central location make it an ideal place for exchanging ideas and networking.

The offering at the Dozentenfoyer includes a lunch menu for members of the ETH community, designed to combine flavorful variety with health-conscious options. Reservations are possible, with advance registration required for groups of 13 or more. This ensures that both spontaneous guests and larger groups can be served optimally. A hosting service is offered on request, but only by prior arrangement, to ensure that all needs can be met.

In addition, the Dozentenfoyer offers the possibility of tailoring events to specific requirements and wishes. During evening events, guests can continue conversations and build networks in a relaxed setting. Planning such events requires timely registration to ensure everything runs smoothly.

The Dozentenfoyer places high value on quality and service, and all activities are oriented toward the needs of the ETH community. Beyond seasonal and festive menus, special dietary requirements are also taken into account, to enable a pleasant experience for all guests. The foyer is thus not only a place to eat but also a space that invites continued learning and the promotion of community engagement. Regular review and adjustment of the offering ensures that fresh and local products are always used, thereby promoting sustainability.

Services

Restaurant for ETH members
Catering for events

At a glance

Exclusively for ETH Zürich professors and staff
Unrivalled views over Zürich

Menu

Lunch Montag (chefs world) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Kalbs OngletBéarnaise-Sauce | Nusskartoffeln | Fava Bohnen
    CHF 20.50

Lunch Montag (Favorite) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Salsiccia luganega (Preis pro 100 g)Thymian Jus | Rauchpolenta | Kohlrabi | Karotten
    CHF 3.20

Lunch Montag (vitality) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Kale Protein BitesMinz-Dip | Hanfsamen | Gemüsereis | Zucchetti
    CHF 14.90

Lunch Dienstag (chefs world) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Lachsforelle vom KundelfingerhofLimettensauce | Tagliatelle | Blattspinat | Radiesli Pickles & Dill
    CHF 23.50

Lunch Dienstag (Favorite) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Harissa Meatballs (Preis pro 100 g)Kalbsmeatballs | Tomaten-Minz Salsa | Couscous Perlen | Auberginen
    CHF 3.20

Lunch Dienstag (vitality) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Griechische MoussakaPflanzenbolognese | Kartoffeln | Auberginen | Zucchetti | Béchamel | Gurken-Jogurt Salat
    CHF 14.90

Lunch Mittwoch (chefs world) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Chicken TonkatsuPouletsteak in Pankopanade | Tonkatsu Sauce | Karotten Krautsalat | Sushireis | Schwarzer Sesam | Frühlingsz..
    CHF 19.50

Lunch Mittwoch (Favorite) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Schweins SecretoMojo Verde | Rosmarin Kartoffeln | Pimientos de Padrón | 100 g
    CHF 3.20

Lunch Mittwoch (vitality) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Camembert MedaillonsEbly | Belugalinsen | Lattich | Gemüsebrunoise | Brombeer- Chutney
    CHF 14.90

Lunch Donnerstag (chefs world) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Dorade im PergamentpapierKartoffeln | Fenchel | Oliven
    CHF 21

Lunch Donnerstag (Favorite) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Truthahn Piccata (Preis pro 100 g)Tomatensauce | Gnocchi | Broccoli
    CHF 3.20

Lunch Donnerstag (vitality) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Girasoli Cinque PiTomatensugo | Mascarpone | Bunte Datterini | Basilikum | Grana Padano
    CHF 14.90

Lunch Freitag (chefs world) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Rinds FlanksteakMais Couscous | Tomaten Salsa | Maiskolben | Black Bean Velvet
    CHF 20.50

Lunch Freitag (Favorite) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Schlemmerfilet Italiano (Preis pro 100 g)Pesto Rosso | Kartoffeln | Schwarze Oliven | Rucola | Zucchetti
    CHF 3.20

Lunch Freitag (vitality) · Woche ab 2026-08-03

  • Egg NaanHummus | Avocado | Spiegelei | Zwiebeln | Koriander | Chaat Salat
    CHF 14.90

Lunch Montag (chefs world) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Lamm Nierstück mit PankokrusteThymian Jus | Pastinakenpüree | Bunte Karotten
    CHF 21

Lunch Montag (Favorite) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Seelachs in Knusperpanade (Preis pro 100 g)Fregola | Mandelfrischkäse | Tomaten | Buntes Gemüse | Zitrone
    CHF 3.20

Lunch Montag (vitality) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Chana MasalaKichererbsen Curry | Peperoncini | Koriander | Sesam | Basmatireis | Mungsprossen
    CHF 14.90

Lunch Dienstag (chefs world) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Goldbutt Müllerin ArtButter | Mandeln | Tomaten Concasse | Mandeln | Petersillie Kartoffeln | Spinat
    CHF 20.50

Lunch Dienstag (Favorite) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Chicken à la Coco (Preis pro 100 g)Poulet | Paneer | Sesamreis | Sprossen | Chilli
    CHF 3.20

Lunch Dienstag (vitality) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Persisches ShakshukaEier | Tomaten | Peperonistreifen | Pita-Brot | Shirazi Salat
    CHF 14.90

Lunch Mittwoch (chefs world) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Marengo di VitelloKalbsvoressen | Tomaten | Champignon | Perlzwiebeln | Croûtons | Peterli | Papardelle
    CHF 20.50

Lunch Mittwoch (Favorite) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Schweinssteak "Strindberg" (Preis pro 100 g)Zwiebel-Senfkruste | Kräuter-Jus | Bratkartoffeln | Broccoli | Mandeln
    CHF 3.20

Lunch Mittwoch (vitality) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Baked Sweet Potatoesgefüllt mit Roggenkörner | Spinat | Feta | Gartenkresse Sauce | Granatapfelkerne
    CHF 14.90

Lunch Donnerstag (chefs world) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • RindsbrasatoSauce Madère | Pommes Duchesse | Grill Tomate mit Pesto
    CHF 21.50

Lunch Donnerstag (Favorite) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Pouletschenkel mit Chili & Honig (Preis pro 100 g)Scharfe Honigsauce | Purpur Weizen | Lattich | Gemüse Brunoise | Kohlrabi | Salbei
    CHF 3.20

Lunch Donnerstag (vitality) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Age GyozaSushi Reis | Edamame | Nori Algen | Sesam Gurken | Frühlingszwiebeln | Furrikake
    CHF 14.90

Lunch Freitag (chefs world) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Seeteufel Medaillons im SpeckmantelDillrahmsauce | Venere Reis | Safran Fenchel | Romanesco
    CHF 21.50

Lunch Freitag (Favorite) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Polpetta alla ticinese (Preis pro 100 g)Kalbshacksteak | Tomaten | Oliven | Mozzarella | Gnocchi | Grillierte Zucchetti
    CHF 3.20

Lunch Freitag (vitality) · Woche ab 2026-08-10

  • Plantbased Geschnetzeltes Zürcher ArtChampignonsauce | Rösti | Kopfsalat | Sonnenblumenkernen | Hausdressing
    CHF 14.90
View full menu

Prices may vary — the venue’s current menu prevails. All information without guarantee. · last verified 07.08.2026

Opening hours

Opening hours
Monday09:00 – 14:30
Tuesday09:00 – 14:30
Wednesday09:00 – 14:30
Thursday09:00 – 14:30
Friday09:00 – 14:30
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

Address & contact

ETH-Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, 8092 Zürich

Your business? Claim this listing

Also ask one similar business

Ethz has 11 locations on CityHero

View all locations →

Key facts

Dozentenfoyer HG (Restaurant) is located at ETH-Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, 8092 Zürich. On Google, Dozentenfoyer HG is rated 4.5 out of 5 from 268 reviews. Opening hours: Mon–Fri 09:00–14:30, Sat–Sun closed. Focus according to the profile: Restaurant for ETH members and Catering for events.

Address
ETH-Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, 8092 Zürich
Google rating
4.5 / 5 (268 reviews)
Opening hours
Mon–Fri 09:00–14:30, Sat–Sun closed
4 more facts
Prices
CHF 3–21 (middle half of the menu)
Features
Terrace, Lunch menu
Category
Restaurant
Website
ethz.ch

Source: CityHero directory, ratings via Google · data as of August 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Dozentenfoyer HG located?

Dozentenfoyer HG is located at ETH-Zentrum, Rämistrasse 101, 8092 Zürich. CityHero lists 795 restaurants in Zürich in total.

How is Dozentenfoyer HG rated?

Dozentenfoyer HG has 4.5 out of 5 stars on Google from 268 reviews. The average of 774 rated restaurants in Zürich is 4.5, so Dozentenfoyer HG is level with it.

What does Dozentenfoyer HG charge for Persisches Shakshuka?

According to the menu, Persisches Shakshuka costs CHF 14.90. That is CHF 2.60 below the median for comparable offers in Zürich (CHF 17.50).

What is on the menu at Dozentenfoyer HG?

The menu of Dozentenfoyer HG lists 30 items, for example Plantbased Geschnetzeltes Zürcher Art (CHF 14.90), Dorade im Pergamentpapier (CHF 21) and Chicken à la Coco (CHF 3.20).

Until when is Dozentenfoyer HG open?

The latest closing time is 14:30 (Monday to Friday). The earliest opening is 09:00 (Monday to Friday).

How can I book a table at Dozentenfoyer HG?

By phone on 044 632 62 58. Website: ethz.ch. You can also send Dozentenfoyer HG a free, no-obligation request via CityHero.

Similar nearby

Discover Restaurants in Zürich

795 Restaurants, avg. 4.5 ★ in Zürich — with Google ratings, opening hours and direct requests. Free, no sign-up.

Top Restaurants in Zürich

Categories in Zürich

Similar nearby

Are you Dozentenfoyer HG?

Claim your listing, manage photos, prices and opening hours — and get requests straight to your inbox.

Claim this listing →